Race Results for…
2019 Black Fly Challenge

June 08, 2019 Results presented by Pedals & Petals and Trampoline and timed by SVE Timing Mid-Atlantic
Participants:
823
Last Updated:
6/9/2019 11:48:13 PM
Stats

Leaderboards

CX CAT1

Male - Overall
Bib Name Gun Elapsed Pace City Age
1 394 MIKE JONES 01:53:23 21.17 mph 41
Female - Overall
Bib Name Gun Elapsed Pace City Age
1 256 RUTH SHERMAN 02:11:39 18.23 mph SPENCER 60

CX CAT2

Male - Overall
Bib Name Gun Elapsed Pace City Age
1 1041 JONATHAN CYGANIK 02:06:09 19.02 mph FAYETTEVILLE 26
Female - Overall
Bib Name Gun Elapsed Pace City Age
1 1149 ALEXANDRA FAHEY 02:21:52 16.92 mph CLINTON 29

CX JUNIOR

Male - Overall
Bib Name Gun Elapsed Pace City Age
1 502 DREW BUSA 02:19:34 17.20 mph CHITTENANGO 16

MTB CAT2

Male - Overall
Bib Name Gun Elapsed Pace City Age
1 1102 ALAN CUSHMAN 02:16:17 17.61 mph CICERO 47
2 704 MARK ZIPPRICH 02:21:10 17.00 mph MANLIUS 32
3 1106 DERRICK LUCAS 02:24:19 16.63 mph PLATTSBURGH 49
Female - Overall
Bib Name Gun Elapsed Pace City Age
1 970 REBECCA EVANSKY 02:43:18 14.70 mph HUDSON FALLS 39
2 975 KATIE MERTZ 02:45:40 14.49 mph ROCHESTER 32
3 991 JENNIFER MORRISSETTE 02:55:32 13.67 mph CLINTON 40

MTB JUNIOR

Male - Overall
Bib Name Gun Elapsed Pace City Age
1 506 SAMUEL BUTLER 02:41:12 14.89 mph PHILADELPHIA 15
Female - Overall
Bib Name Gun Elapsed Pace City Age
1 516 REBECCA SHERWOOD 03:49:05 10.48 mph FAYETTEVILLE 18

MTB CAT1

Male - Overall
Bib Name Gun Elapsed Pace City Age
1 390 SCOTT BIRDSEY 02:04:00 19.35 mph 34
2 191 AARON SIRTOLI 02:05:52 19.07 mph HAMILTON 33
3 208 RICHARD TORTORICI III 02:06:29 18.97 mph CLIFTON PARK 42
Female - Overall
Bib Name Gun Elapsed Pace City Age
1 262 KIMBERLY MILTON 02:20:41 17.06 mph CLIFTON PARK 37
2 267 KRISTEN MUCITELLI-HEATH 02:28:55 16.12 mph BREWERTON 43
3 272 STEPHANIE LANDY 02:30:54 15.90 mph BALLSTON SPA 59

Overall Results

Tip: Swipe the results table to view more.
105 entrants …
CX CAT1 Results
Bib Name Gun Elapsed Age Division Gender City Team Name Race Place Gender Place Div Place Age Place Pace
394 MIKE JONES 01:53:23 41 CX CAT1 M 1 1 1 1 21.17 mph
280 JAKE HOLLENBACH 01:53:30 38 CX CAT1 M RICHMOND VELOCIO NORTHEAST 2 2 2 1 21.15 mph
398 DAN TIMMERMAN 01:53:55 38 CX CAT1 M 3 3 3 2 21.07 mph
128 KEVAN EDWARDS 01:54:05 45 CX CAT1 M SYRACUSE MELLO VELO RACING 4 4 4 2 21.04 mph
279 JASON HETTENBAUGH 01:54:20 38 CX CAT1 M HONEOYE FALLS PARK AVE BIKE P/B BORAH TEAMWEAR 5 5 5 3 20.99 mph
115 CAMERON GARDNER - LEWIS 01:54:29 32 CX CAT1 M QUEENSBURY 6 6 6 4 20.96 mph
106 JORDAN SIRTOLI 01:55:46 27 CX CAT1 M NEW HARTFORD TREK STORE OF NEW HARTFORD 7 7 7 1 20.73 mph
291 ERIK GRIMM 01:56:51 53 CX CAT1 M PITTSFORD PARK AVE BIKE SHOP 8 8 8 1 20.54 mph
287 MATT TIMMERMAN 01:57:50 43 CX CAT1 M FULTON 9 9 9 3 20.37 mph
150 BOB OLDEN 01:59:52 51 CX CAT1 M WARRENSBURG 10 10 10 2 20.02 mph
103 BRETT COOPER 02:00:04 25 CX CAT1 M EAST NORTHPORT 11 11 11 2 19.99 mph
132 JACK PELTZ 02:00:20 45 CX CAT1 M ROCHESTER 12 12 12 4 19.94 mph
151 BILL PJONTEK 02:00:31 52 CX CAT1 M ALBANY 13 13 13 3 19.91 mph
118 JEFF KRYWANCZYK 02:01:09 33 CX CAT1 M RENSSELAER CBRC 14 14 14 5 19.81 mph
283 JOHN COMPTON 02:01:29 47 CX CAT1 M TRUMANSBURG 15 15 15 5 19.76 mph
156 JAMES STAFFORD 02:01:52 54 CX CAT1 M HIGH FALLS 16 16 16 4 19.69 mph
299 JAMES WALKER 02:02:04 57 CX CAT1 M LAKE PLACID TEAM PLACID PLANET 17 17 17 5 19.66 mph
392 NICHOLAS GROLL 02:02:05 32 CX CAT1 M 18 18 18 6 19.66 mph
112 PAUL BYRON 02:02:09 37 CX CAT1 M DELMAR CBRC 19 19 19 7 19.65 mph
157 MARK SUMNER 02:02:11 56 CX CAT1 M CLIFTON PARK 20 20 20 6 19.64 mph
285 SCOTT HANNAN 02:03:27 45 CX CAT1 M TRUMANSBURG 21 21 21 6 19.44 mph
127 RICHARD DALESSANDRO 02:04:01 49 CX CAT1 M LEWISTON 23 22 22 7 19.35 mph
110 JEFFREY ANDRITZ 02:04:13 37 CX CAT1 M ALTAMONT CBRC 24 23 23 8 19.32 mph
278 JAKE CASTOR 02:04:17 31 CX CAT1 M SPRINGWATER ONCE AGAIN RACING FUELED BY ONCE AGAIN NUT BUTTER 25 24 24 9 19.31 mph
109 ANDREW AKINS 02:04:49 36 CX CAT1 M SCHUYLERVILLE 26 25 25 10 19.23 mph
298 SCOTT PARKS 02:06:14 59 CX CAT1 M VICTOR PARK AVE BIKE SHOP 29 26 26 7 19.01 mph
293 RICHARD KARAZ 02:07:39 58 CX CAT1 M REMSEN 33 27 27 8 18.80 mph
302 BRAD YOUNG 02:07:40 60 CX CAT1 M PORTER CORNERS 34 28 28 1 18.80 mph
124 DAVID TATE 02:08:08 36 CX CAT1 M SYRACUSE SALTY CHIMP RACING 35 29 29 11 18.73 mph
126 JOHN BONETSKY 02:09:19 43 CX CAT1 M NIVERVILLE R-CUBED 38 30 30 8 18.56 mph
147 BOB LOVE 02:09:20 55 CX CAT1 M GREENFIELD CENTER NORRTH AMERICAN VELO 39 31 31 9 18.56 mph
295 LANCE LAW 02:09:21 50 CX CAT1 M BALLSTON LAKE 40 32 32 10 18.55 mph
292 DAVID HANSEN 02:10:08 51 CX CAT1 M ELMIRA 42 33 33 11 18.44 mph
152 JEFF RIVET 02:10:14 52 CX CAT1 M SARATOGA SPRINGS 43 34 34 12 18.43 mph
148 MICHAEL MORRIS 02:10:24 50 CX CAT1 M MANLIUS BIKE LOFT EAST 45 35 35 13 18.40 mph
139 THOMAS BUTLER 02:10:44 59 CX CAT1 M DELMAR 46 36 36 14 18.36 mph
116 RANDY HADZOR 02:11:11 32 CX CAT1 M SYRACUSE MELLO VELO RACING 47 37 37 12 18.30 mph
149 JIM NICHOLSON 02:11:22 53 CX CAT1 M FULTON TEAM 2 CYCLING 48 38 38 15 18.27 mph
281 CHRISTOPHER CHISHOLM 02:11:35 49 CX CAT1 M MARTINTOWN 49 39 39 9 18.24 mph
256 RUTH SHERMAN 02:11:39 60 CX CAT1 F SPENCER GGWDW 50 1 40 1 18.23 mph
169 KEVIN WILLIAMS 02:11:51 61 CX CAT1 M SCOTIA NORTH AMERICAN VELO (NAV) 52 40 41 2 18.20 mph
323 NICOLE KINGSLEY 02:12:01 23 CX CAT1 F ATHENS CBRC 53 2 42 1 18.18 mph
143 PAUL FORD 02:12:17 53 CX CAT1 M JOHNSONVILLE TOMHANNOCK BIKE 54 41 43 16 18.14 mph
137 BRIAN WOOD 02:12:23 49 CX CAT1 M GLENMONT CBRC 55 42 44 10 18.13 mph
122 RAYMOND STOCKWELL 02:12:31 32 CX CAT1 M GANSEVOORT QUETZALLI 56 43 45 13 18.11 mph
154 SCOTT SOMERS 02:13:00 53 CX CAT1 M OSWEGO TEAM 2 CYCLING 58 44 46 17 18.05 mph
288 BRET YOUNG 02:13:25 49 CX CAT1 M CORINTH 60 45 47 11 17.99 mph
276 ALEX BOGDA 02:13:43 29 CX CAT1 M BALLSTON SPA NORTH AMERICAN VELO / BLUE SKY BICYCLES 61 46 48 3 17.95 mph
284 LOREN GRAHAM 02:15:21 44 CX CAT1 M FRANKLIN R-CUBED 69 47 49 12 17.73 mph
120 NATHAN PORTER 02:16:27 30 CX CAT1 M LAURA DRIVE 71 48 50 14 17.59 mph
105 entrants …

Winners

Tip: Slide the results table left and right to view more.
Overall
Bib Name Gun Elapsed Age Division Gender City Team Name Race Place Gender Place Div Place Age Place Pace
394 MIKE JONES 01:53:23 41 CX CAT1 M 1 1 1 1 21.17 mph
256 RUTH SHERMAN 02:11:39 60 CX CAT1 F SPENCER GGWDW 50 1 40 1 18.23 mph
19 - 29
Bib Name Gun Elapsed Age Division Gender City Team Name Race Place Gender Place Div Place Age Place Pace
106 JORDAN SIRTOLI 01:55:46 27 CX CAT1 M NEW HARTFORD TREK STORE OF NEW HARTFORD 7 7 7 1 20.73 mph
103 BRETT COOPER 02:00:04 25 CX CAT1 M EAST NORTHPORT 11 11 11 2 19.99 mph
276 ALEX BOGDA 02:13:43 29 CX CAT1 M BALLSTON SPA NORTH AMERICAN VELO / BLUE SKY BICYCLES 61 46 48 3 17.95 mph
105 NIKOLAS DI DOMENICO 02:18:09 21 CX CAT1 M FAIRPORT 77 51 54 4 17.37 mph
277 DANIEL DUBOIS 02:19:29 28 CX CAT1 M ONEIDA 83 54 58 5 17.21 mph
323 NICOLE KINGSLEY 02:12:01 23 CX CAT1 F ATHENS CBRC 53 2 42 1 18.18 mph
30 - 39
Bib Name Gun Elapsed Age Division Gender City Team Name Race Place Gender Place Div Place Age Place Pace
280 JAKE HOLLENBACH 01:53:30 38 CX CAT1 M RICHMOND VELOCIO NORTHEAST 2 2 2 1 21.15 mph
398 DAN TIMMERMAN 01:53:55 38 CX CAT1 M 3 3 3 2 21.07 mph
279 JASON HETTENBAUGH 01:54:20 38 CX CAT1 M HONEOYE FALLS PARK AVE BIKE P/B BORAH TEAMWEAR 5 5 5 3 20.99 mph
115 CAMERON GARDNER - LEWIS 01:54:29 32 CX CAT1 M QUEENSBURY 6 6 6 4 20.96 mph
118 JEFF KRYWANCZYK 02:01:09 33 CX CAT1 M RENSSELAER CBRC 14 14 14 5 19.81 mph
324 JUSTINE KRESO 03:09:24 37 CX CAT1 F SYRACUSE SYRACUSE BICYCLE WOMEN'S RACE TEAM 423 15 99 1 12.67 mph
325 AMY THORNTON 03:12:52 37 CX CAT1 F N SYRACUSE SYRACUSE BICYCLE RACE TEAM 447 16 100 2 12.44 mph
40 - 49
Bib Name Gun Elapsed Age Division Gender City Team Name Race Place Gender Place Div Place Age Place Pace
394 MIKE JONES 01:53:23 41 CX CAT1 M 1 1 1 1 21.17 mph
128 KEVAN EDWARDS 01:54:05 45 CX CAT1 M SYRACUSE MELLO VELO RACING 4 4 4 2 21.04 mph
287 MATT TIMMERMAN 01:57:50 43 CX CAT1 M FULTON 9 9 9 3 20.37 mph
132 JACK PELTZ 02:00:20 45 CX CAT1 M ROCHESTER 12 12 12 4 19.94 mph
283 JOHN COMPTON 02:01:29 47 CX CAT1 M TRUMANSBURG 15 15 15 5 19.76 mph
250 BRYNA BLANCHARD 02:17:26 45 CX CAT1 F EAST GREENBUSH BMB RACING 75 3 53 1 17.46 mph
328 JOANNE GROGAN 02:19:29 43 CX CAT1 F HINESBURG BMB RACING 82 4 57 2 17.21 mph
327 SARAH CONBOY 02:25:32 49 CX CAT1 F LATHAM CBRC 117 7 69 3 16.49 mph
393 AURORA MCNITT CEPERO 02:29:50 46 CX CAT1 F 134 8 75 4 16.02 mph
329 ANNA LALOE 02:31:47 40 CX CAT1 F MIDDLE GROVE NORTH AMERICAN VELO 146 9 77 5 15.81 mph
50 - 59
Bib Name Gun Elapsed Age Division Gender City Team Name Race Place Gender Place Div Place Age Place Pace
291 ERIK GRIMM 01:56:51 53 CX CAT1 M PITTSFORD PARK AVE BIKE SHOP 8 8 8 1 20.54 mph
150 BOB OLDEN 01:59:52 51 CX CAT1 M WARRENSBURG 10 10 10 2 20.02 mph
151 BILL PJONTEK 02:00:31 52 CX CAT1 M ALBANY 13 13 13 3 19.91 mph
156 JAMES STAFFORD 02:01:52 54 CX CAT1 M HIGH FALLS 16 16 16 4 19.69 mph
299 JAMES WALKER 02:02:04 57 CX CAT1 M LAKE PLACID TEAM PLACID PLANET 17 17 17 5 19.66 mph
331 INGE AIKEN 02:25:31 57 CX CAT1 F EAST GREENBUSH WOOGIRL! 116 6 68 1 16.49 mph
253 CHERYL TRACY 02:33:15 52 CX CAT1 F SARATOGA SPRINGS OVI 155 11 80 2 15.66 mph
254 DENISE WATSON 02:38:05 52 CX CAT1 F MENDON FULL MOON VISTA 185 12 87 3 15.18 mph
252 MARCIA BALDWIN 03:00:31 54 CX CAT1 F LIVERPOOL SYRACUSE BICYCLE WOMEN'S RACE TEAM 359 14 97 4 13.30 mph
60 - 99
Bib Name Gun Elapsed Age Division Gender City Team Name Race Place Gender Place Div Place Age Place Pace
302 BRAD YOUNG 02:07:40 60 CX CAT1 M PORTER CORNERS 34 28 28 1 18.80 mph
169 KEVIN WILLIAMS 02:11:51 61 CX CAT1 M SCOTIA NORTH AMERICAN VELO (NAV) 52 40 41 2 18.20 mph
167 GENE PRIMOMO 02:19:10 61 CX CAT1 M DELMAR CBRC 81 53 56 3 17.25 mph
160 RAYMOND CARLSON 02:21:42 64 CX CAT1 M HAMILTON 91 57 61 4 16.94 mph
164 DAVE HOVEY 02:26:09 61 CX CAT1 M BALDWINSVILLE US MILITARY ENDURANCE SPORTS 120 63 70 5 16.42 mph
256 RUTH SHERMAN 02:11:39 60 CX CAT1 F SPENCER GGWDW 50 1 40 1 18.23 mph
255 LILYNN GRAVES 02:25:30 62 CX CAT1 F ITHACA GGWDW 115 5 67 2 16.49 mph

Race Info

Participants:
823
Last Updated:
6/9/2019 11:48:13 PM

Tip: Swipe the results table to view more.

Search for Name, Bib, City, State or Team
in the field above… by clicking the icon below…

Notes & Race Statistics

CX CAT1 - 103


Male
Total Finishers Avg Pace
87 03:29

Female
Total Finishers Avg Pace
16 03:51

CX CAT2 - 159


Male
Total Finishers Avg Pace
142 04:41

Female
Total Finishers Avg Pace
17 04:53

CX JUNIOR - 4


Male
Total Finishers Avg Pace
4 04:20

Female
Total Finishers Avg Pace
0 00:00

MTB CAT2 - 433


Male
Total Finishers Avg Pace
356 05:13

Female
Total Finishers Avg Pace
77 05:48

MTB JUNIOR - 9


Male
Total Finishers Avg Pace
7 05:19

Female
Total Finishers Avg Pace
2 06:32

TANDEMS - 0


Male
Total Finishers Avg Pace
0 00:00

Female
Total Finishers Avg Pace
0 00:00

MTB CAT1 - 113


Male
Total Finishers Avg Pace
92 04:09

Female
Total Finishers Avg Pace
21 04:16
Timed using RM Timing Systems
Take control of your event
A product of US Sports Timing

Have a question or need to make a correction?

Submit a Result Correction