Race Results for…
2016 Assault on Mount Mitchell

May 16, 2016 Results presented by SVE Timing East and timed by SVE Timing East
Participants:
521
Last Updated:
5/18/2016 3:01:48 PM
Stats

Leaderboards

Jump to a Leaderboard

THE ASSUALT ON MOUNT MITCHELL

Male - Overall
Bib Name Chip Elapsed City Age
1 774 MATHIAS NOTHEGGAR 05:16:15 CHARLOTTE 38
2 730 CHRISTOPHER ZIEMAN 05:18:30 CHAPEL HILL 45
3 599 MIKE ROOT 05:23:59 GREENVILLE 34
Female - Overall
Bib Name Chip Elapsed City Age
1 362 DAWN HILL 06:23:09 JOHNS CREEK 41
2 523 ROBIN NORTON 06:34:40 WINSTON SALEM 47
3 469 DIANE MATTINGLY 06:36:30 PHILADELPHIA 28

Overall Results

Tip: Swipe the results table to view more.
520 entrants …
The Assualt on Mount Mitchell Results
Race Place Bib Name Gun Time Gender Age City State Gender Place Team Name
1 774 MATHIAS NOTHEGGAR 05:16:15 M 38 CHARLOTTE NC 1
2 730 CHRISTOPHER ZIEMAN 05:18:30 M 45 CHAPEL HILL NC 2 ELECTRIC BANANA PB FSC
3 599 MIKE ROOT 05:23:59 M 34 GREENVILLE SC 3 GREENVILLE SPINNERS
4 723 BENJAMIN WRIGHT 05:27:08 M 16 LYNCHBURG VA 4 DIRE WOLF RACING
5 194 JO. CARPISASSI 05:30:09 M 40 WINSTON SALEM NC 5 HAPPY TOOTH RACING
6 692 RANDY WARREN 05:31:17 M 54 ASHEVILLE NC 6 DOWNTOWN ASHEVILLE RACING CLUB (DAR
7 740 SPENCER CROWE 05:33:18 M 21 GREER SC 7 CRAFT FACTORY RACING
8 754 KEITH GERARDEN 05:34:06 M 37 CHAPEL HILL NC 8 HAPPY TOOTH ELITE RACING
9 785 JAE WALKER 05:35:31 M 55 KENNETT SQUARE PA 9 BRANDYWINE CYCLERY RACING
10 465 CHRIS MATHIS 05:38:00 M 24 COLUMBIA SC 10 CYCLE CENTER
11 802 OSIAS LOZANO 05:40:53 M 32 BLUFFTON SC 11 HILTON HEAD CYCLING/ BLUFFTON BIKES
12 738 DEREK JONES 05:43:26 M 46 MOORESVILLE NC 12
13 379 KENNETH INGERSOLL 05:46:30 M 33 CHARLESTON SC 13 MS. ROSES P/B J. BROWN CONSTRUCTION
14 419 DONNY LAWS 05:47:49 M 58 BURNSVILLE NC 14
15 491 GEORGE MEYER 05:49:01 M 57 WELLFORD SC 15
16 224 JAY COX 05:52:15 M 39 WINSTON-SALEM NC 16 MOCK ORANGE BIKES/FLOW AUTOMOTIVE
17 485 KEVIN MEECHAN 05:52:23 M 57 FAIRVIEW NC 17 DOWNTOWN ASHEVILLE RACING CLUB
18 777 CRAIG FOREST 05:52:48 M 38 ATLANTA GA 18 L5 FLYERS
19 773 ARMIN PRAFF 05:53:22 M 56 CHARLOTTE NC 19 COOLEY CYCLES LLC
20 506 KENT MORRIS 05:53:24 M 37 CHARLOTTESVILLE VA 20 CRC/FORTUNA
21 339 JEFF HALL 05:56:10 M 52 GREENVILLE SC 21 CYCLE HAUS RACING
22 408 SEAN KERLIN 05:59:42 M 38 MOORESVILLE NC 22 TEAM JJF / BOMBPOP SQUAD
23 201 JOH CASH 06:00:43 M 64 LANDRUM SC 23
24 687 DAVID VREELAND 06:01:14 M 62 WILMINGTON NC 24
25 653 SEBASTIAN STREIT 06:02:28 M 20 TRYON NC 25
26 264 RAY DUNHAM 06:02:44 M 49 SIMPSONVILLE SC 26
27 294 JAMES FERNANDES 06:03:49 M 36 PINEHURST NC 27
28 351 SIMON HARVEY 06:04:00 M 55 SIMPSONVILLE SC 28 RTO NATIONAL
29 138 LARRY BERGLIND 06:04:29 M 65 SIMPSONVILLE SC 29
30 759 ROBERT MOBLEY 06:04:29 M 50 LANCASTER SC 30 RIZE
31 553 D DENNIS PAYNE JR 06:05:12 M 57 NEWTON NC 31
32 291 ED FARNELL 06:06:05 M 39 EVANS GA 32 GIG CYCLING
33 163 SCOTT BREDENBERG 06:06:33 M 44 PITTSBORO NC 33
34 411 TONY KING 06:07:31 M 56 GREENVILLE SC 34
35 524 NICK NOTHOFF 06:08:59 M 36 WINSTON SALEM NC 35 ENFINITY
36 142 SEBASTIAN BIRCH 06:09:27 M 55 NORTH CANTON OH 36 CLEVELAND LONG DISTANCE
37 597 JOHN ROBINSON 06:09:33 M 49 CARMEL IN 37 TEAM NEBO RIDGE
38 480 TIMOTHY MCHENRY 06:10:24 M 51 GREENVILLE SC 38
39 182 SAMUEL BURKETT 06:10:45 M 39 EVANS GA 39 GOD IS GOOD PROJECT
40 516 MARK NEWMAN 06:11:39 M 54 GERMANTOWN TN 40 TEAM 901 RACING
41 663 DANIEL THODE 06:11:42 M 41 SUMTER SC 41
42 472 DAVID MCBEATH 06:11:44 M 24 MOUNT PLEASANT SC 42
43 463 DANIEL MATENA 06:12:24 M 33 CHARLOTTE NC 43
44 374 KELLY HUDSON 06:12:57 M 47 MONROE NC 44 TEAMJJF/BOMBPOPSQUAD
45 366 JIM HINCKLEY 06:13:26 M 41 TRENT WOODS NC 45 ATOMIC CYCLES
46 769 CLAYTON GRIFFIN 06:13:43 M 51 CHARLESTON SC 46
47 733 NATE HEASLIP 06:14:30 M 39 MILLS RIVER NC 47 KIRBO CYCLING GROUP
48 218 CHRISTOPHER CONLEY 06:14:31 M 46 BLUFFTON SC 48
49 112 SCOTT AMIDON 06:15:39 M 53 CONCORD NC 49 TEAM JJF
50 113 FRANCOIS AMYOT 06:15:43 M 60 STE-ANNE DE BEAUPRE QC 50
520 entrants …

Winners

Tip: Slide the results table left and right to view more.
Overall
Race Place Bib Name Gun Time Gender Age City State Gender Place Team Name
1 774 MATHIAS NOTHEGGAR 05:16:15 M 38 CHARLOTTE NC 1
2 730 CHRISTOPHER ZIEMAN 05:18:30 M 45 CHAPEL HILL NC 2 ELECTRIC BANANA PB FSC
3 599 MIKE ROOT 05:23:59 M 34 GREENVILLE SC 3 GREENVILLE SPINNERS
62 362 DAWN HILL 06:23:09 F 41 JOHNS CREEK GA 1
82 523 ROBIN NORTON 06:34:40 F 47 WINSTON SALEM NC 2
85 469 DIANE MATTINGLY 06:36:30 F 28 PHILADELPHIA PA 3 ACTION WHEELS
1 - 19
Race Place Bib Name Gun Time Gender Age City State Gender Place Team Name
4 723 BENJAMIN WRIGHT 05:27:08 M 16 LYNCHBURG VA 4 DIRE WOLF RACING
509 422 DANIEL LEEDY 11:24:41 M 18 GREENVILLE SC 453
20 - 24
Race Place Bib Name Gun Time Gender Age City State Gender Place Team Name
7 740 SPENCER CROWE 05:33:18 M 21 GREER SC 7 CRAFT FACTORY RACING
10 465 CHRIS MATHIS 05:38:00 M 24 COLUMBIA SC 10 CYCLE CENTER
25 653 SEBASTIAN STREIT 06:02:28 M 20 TRYON NC 25
42 472 DAVID MCBEATH 06:11:44 M 24 MOUNT PLEASANT SC 42
169 143 GRACE BLAIR 07:16:02 F 23 TOWSON MD 11 TEAM BBC P/B BALTIMORE BICYCLE WORK
277 797 MADYSON COGGINS 08:04:26 F 20 SPARTANBURG SC 16
25 - 29
Race Place Bib Name Gun Time Gender Age City State Gender Place Team Name
97 471 PETER MAYRHOFER 06:41:45 M 27 TRYON NC 92 RIZE
117 202 LANDON CASSILL 06:52:42 M 27 CHARLOTTE NC 110
218 735 JARED TANKERSLEY 07:35:50 M 27 PRICHARD WV 204
373 585 CHARLES REFSHAUGE 09:08:46 M 29 SPARTANBURG SC 345 A-LINE
396 186 JONATHAN BYNUM 09:20:57 M 26 MOORESVILLE NC 363 MOORESVILLE AREA CYCLIST
164 448 CHELSIE MADDEN 07:14:23 F 27 ALLEN KY 10 PRO-FITNESS MULTISPORTS
467 557 ALISSA PELLACK 10:15:09 F 25 RALEIGH NC 48
30 - 34
Race Place Bib Name Gun Time Gender Age City State Gender Place Team Name
11 802 OSIAS LOZANO 05:40:53 M 32 BLUFFTON SC 11 HILTON HEAD CYCLING/ BLUFFTON BIKES
13 379 KENNETH INGERSOLL 05:46:30 M 33 CHARLESTON SC 13 MS. ROSES P/B J. BROWN CONSTRUCTION
43 463 DANIEL MATENA 06:12:24 M 33 CHARLOTTE NC 43
55 717 JOSH WISE 06:19:22 M 33 HUNTERSVILLE NC 55
65 397 CHRIS KAISER 06:25:06 M 33 ATLANTA GA 64 SMYRNA BICYCLES
107 464 VALERIE MATENA 06:45:26 F 30 CHARLOTTE NC 6
330 750 JENNIFER HALL 08:44:06 F 32 MARION NC 23
369 691 COURTNEY WALLINGTON 09:03:39 F 33 SPARTANBURG SC 27
388 338 MICHAELA HALL 09:15:09 F 30 KNOXVILLE TN 30 SMOKY MOUNTAIN WHEELMEN
504 693 LAURA WATERS 11:11:46 F 33 CARY NC 53
35 - 39
Race Place Bib Name Gun Time Gender Age City State Gender Place Team Name
8 754 KEITH GERARDEN 05:34:06 M 37 CHAPEL HILL NC 8 HAPPY TOOTH ELITE RACING
16 224 JAY COX 05:52:15 M 39 WINSTON-SALEM NC 16 MOCK ORANGE BIKES/FLOW AUTOMOTIVE
18 777 CRAIG FOREST 05:52:48 M 38 ATLANTA GA 18 L5 FLYERS
20 506 KENT MORRIS 05:53:24 M 37 CHARLOTTESVILLE VA 20 CRC/FORTUNA
22 408 SEAN KERLIN 05:59:42 M 38 MOORESVILLE NC 22 TEAM JJF / BOMBPOP SQUAD
152 318 MALINDA GILLISPIE 07:08:16 F 36 BARBOURSVILLE WV 9 BIG WHEEL RACING
185 685 REBECCA VERNON 07:25:24 F 38 PHILADELPHIA PA 13
303 320 SARAH GOLDMAN 08:21:32 F 37 ASHEVILLE NC 19 ACTION FIRST COACHING
416 352 KIMBERLY HAYNES 09:35:52 F 39 TAYLORS SC 39
40 - 44
Race Place Bib Name Gun Time Gender Age City State Gender Place Team Name
5 194 JO. CARPISASSI 05:30:09 M 40 WINSTON SALEM NC 5 HAPPY TOOTH RACING
33 163 SCOTT BREDENBERG 06:06:33 M 44 PITTSBORO NC 33
41 663 DANIEL THODE 06:11:42 M 41 SUMTER SC 41
45 366 JIM HINCKLEY 06:13:26 M 41 TRENT WOODS NC 45 ATOMIC CYCLES
57 761 JIMMIE JOHNSON 06:19:34 M 41 CHARLOTTE NC 57 TEAMJJF
286 788 STACY MCKINNEY 08:08:00 F 41 MARION NC 17
329 247 LINDA DEMMA 08:42:03 F 40 ATLANTA GA 22
366 670 DANIELLE THUOT 08:59:49 F 40 ARDEN NC 26
399 437 AMY LOCHOW 09:22:34 F 42 HUNTINGTON WV 33
444 502 CLAIRE MOORE 09:51:20 F 43 LANDRUM SC 44
45 - 49
Race Place Bib Name Gun Time Gender Age City State Gender Place Team Name
12 738 DEREK JONES 05:43:26 M 46 MOORESVILLE NC 12
26 264 RAY DUNHAM 06:02:44 M 49 SIMPSONVILLE SC 26
37 597 JOHN ROBINSON 06:09:33 M 49 CARMEL IN 37 TEAM NEBO RIDGE
44 374 KELLY HUDSON 06:12:57 M 47 MONROE NC 44 TEAMJJF/BOMBPOPSQUAD
48 218 CHRISTOPHER CONLEY 06:14:31 M 46 BLUFFTON SC 48
92 312 BRENDA GARITY 06:40:16 F 45 GREER SC 4 CYCLE HAUS
177 602 ROBIN ROSENBERG 07:18:23 F 45 TRAVELERS REST SC 12
253 212 MARY CLABBY 07:51:11 F 49 MARIETTA GA 14 THE CULT
264 283 AMY ETHERIDGE 07:57:26 F 47 CARY NC 15
306 421 JACQUELINE LEDOUX 08:23:58 F 45 DECATUR GA 20 RESCUE RACING
50 - 54
Race Place Bib Name Gun Time Gender Age City State Gender Place Team Name
6 692 RANDY WARREN 05:31:17 M 54 ASHEVILLE NC 6 DOWNTOWN ASHEVILLE RACING CLUB (DAR
21 339 JEFF HALL 05:56:10 M 52 GREENVILLE SC 21 CYCLE HAUS RACING
30 759 ROBERT MOBLEY 06:04:29 M 50 LANCASTER SC 30 RIZE
38 480 TIMOTHY MCHENRY 06:10:24 M 51 GREENVILLE SC 38
40 516 MARK NEWMAN 06:11:39 M 54 GERMANTOWN TN 40 TEAM 901 RACING
103 478 ROBYN MCELWEE 06:44:21 F 50 CHURCHVILLE MD 5
297 424 TAMI LEONHARDT 08:17:31 F 54 COLUMBIA SC 18
332 299 MAREN FITZGERALD 08:45:28 F 50 WHISPERING PINES NC 24
378 531 NOREEN O'DONNELL 09:09:32 F 50 COLUMBIA SC 28
390 751 ELIZABETH ABBOTT 09:15:52 F 53 CANTON GA 31
55 - 59
Race Place Bib Name Gun Time Gender Age City State Gender Place Team Name
9 785 JAE WALKER 05:35:31 M 55 KENNETT SQUARE PA 9 BRANDYWINE CYCLERY RACING
14 419 DONNY LAWS 05:47:49 M 58 BURNSVILLE NC 14
15 491 GEORGE MEYER 05:49:01 M 57 WELLFORD SC 15
17 485 KEVIN MEECHAN 05:52:23 M 57 FAIRVIEW NC 17 DOWNTOWN ASHEVILLE RACING CLUB
19 773 ARMIN PRAFF 05:53:22 M 56 CHARLOTTE NC 19 COOLEY CYCLES LLC
118 346 VALERIE HARDIN 06:54:00 F 55 BLACK MOUNTAIN NC 7
348 635 LIBBY SKINNER 08:53:37 F 55 WINSTON SALEM NC 25 ENFINITY CYCLING TEAM
432 547 MARIA PARTAIN 09:44:54 F 57 COLUMBIA SC 42
480 443 SARAH LOVETT 10:29:18 F 56 MURFREESBORO TN 50 MURFREESBORO BIKE CLUB
511 105 JOAN ALDEN 11:25:56 F 58 ROSWELL GA 55
60 - 64
Race Place Bib Name Gun Time Gender Age City State Gender Place Team Name
23 201 JOH CASH 06:00:43 M 64 LANDRUM SC 23
24 687 DAVID VREELAND 06:01:14 M 62 WILMINGTON NC 24
50 113 FRANCOIS AMYOT 06:15:43 M 60 STE-ANNE DE BEAUPRE QC 50
67 747 PAUL LEFRANCOIS 06:25:13 M 62 SPARTANBURG SC 66
71 587 STEVE REKER 06:29:37 M 60 TALLAHASSEE FL 70 REDEYE VELO
132 359 BARBARA HESS 07:00:16 F 64 TULSA OK 8 TEAM 36P
401 462 CARMELLA MASSARO 09:24:07 F 61 WOOSTER OH 34
505 434 BEKKI LIVINGSTON 11:15:10 F 62 PROSPECT KY 54 LOUISVILLE BICYCLE CLUB
65 - 69
Race Place Bib Name Gun Time Gender Age City State Gender Place Team Name
29 138 LARRY BERGLIND 06:04:29 M 65 SIMPSONVILLE SC 29
148 567 DAVID PHELPS 07:06:58 M 65 FAIRVIEW NC 139
180 238 MICHAEL DAVIS 07:20:21 M 67 ALBEMARLE NC 167 STEEBO
307 187 RICHARD BYRD 08:23:58 M 65 SPARTANBURG SC 286
352 267 ALLEN DUNN 08:54:05 M 67 KNOXVILLE TN 326 BIE ZOO
70 - 74
Race Place Bib Name Gun Time Gender Age City State Gender Place Team Name
139 306 ROBERT FRIEDMAN 07:03:24 M 70 WAYNESVILLE NC 130
351 739 TED HUDSPITH 08:54:04 M 71 WINTER PARK FL 325 NONE!
383 116 SYD ARAK 09:13:23 M 71 INDIANAPOLIS IA 353
456 394 STAN JUK 09:57:31 M 70 COLUMBIA SC 409
500 530 THOMAS OCONNOR 11:02:41 M 70 CHARLESTON SC 446 COASTAL CYCLIST
75 - 79
Race Place Bib Name Gun Time Gender Age City State Gender Place Team Name
507 475 JACKSON MCCARTER 11:19:30 M 78 TRAVELERS REST SC 451
520 749 JIM KSENICH 11:59:41 M 76 TRYON NC 463
80 - 98
Race Place Bib Name Gun Time Gender Age City State Gender Place Team Name

Race Info

Participants:
521
Last Updated:
5/18/2016 3:01:48 PM

Tip: Swipe the results table to view more.

Search for Name, Bib, City, State or Team
in the field above… by clicking the icon below…

Notes & Race Statistics

THE ASSUALT ON MOUNT MITCHELL - 520


Male
Total Finishers Avg Pace
465 04:43

Female
Total Finishers Avg Pace
55 05:10
Timed using RM Timing Systems
Take control of your event
A product of US Sports Timing

Have a question or need to make a correction?

Submit a Result Correction