Race Results for…
2018 Assault on Mount Mitchell

May 14, 2018 Results presented by SVE Timing East and timed by SVE Timing East
Participants:
599
Last Updated:
5/21/2018 7:22:51 AM

Results will be posted at 7pm Monday night.  There is no cell or wifi at the Finish line.

Stats

Leaderboards

Jump to a Leaderboard

THE ASSAULT

Male - Overall
Bib Name Gun Elapsed Pace City Age
1 951 COREY DAVIS 05:09:46 19.89 mph GREENVILLE 25
2 920 WILLIAM HARRISON 05:14:41 19.58 mph CHARLOTTE 30
3 910 MICHAEL BISSETTE 05:16:19 19.48 mph BELMONT 27
Female - Overall
Bib Name Gun Elapsed Pace City Age
1 930 JENNY LEISER 05:51:43 17.52 mph CHARLOTTE 38
2 822 TERRI SULLIVAN 06:23:23 16.07 mph SHELBY 56
3 915 BRENDA GARITY 06:24:35 16.02 mph GREER 47

Overall Results

Tip: Swipe the results table to view more.
599 entrants …
The Assault Results
Race Place Bib Name Gun Elapsed Age Gender City State Team Name Gender Place Age Place Pace
1 951 COREY DAVIS 05:09:46 25 M GREENVILLE SC CYCLUS SPORTS 1 O/A 19.89 mph
2 920 WILLIAM HARRISON 05:14:41 30 M CHARLOTTE NC 2 O/A 19.58 mph
3 910 MICHAEL BISSETTE 05:16:19 27 M BELMONT NC 3 O/A 19.48 mph
4 562 CHRISTOPHER MATHIS 05:20:06 25 M COLUMBIA SC 4 1 19.25 mph
5 288 JOHN DELONG 05:21:08 38 M BLACKSBURG VA 5 1 19.19 mph
6 253 CARL CORLEY 05:22:00 27 M GREENVILLE SC 6 2 19.14 mph
7 737 RYAN ROBINSON 05:23:04 45 M ANDERSON SC CCT RACING/ CAROLINA CYCL 7 1 19.07 mph
8 746 MIKE ROOT 05:26:33 35 M TRAVELERS REST SC GREENVILLE SPINNERS 8 2 18.87 mph
9 957 PETER JASNOCH 05:29:00 39 M CHARLOTTE NC CLASSIC CYCLING 9 3 18.73 mph
10 120 DAVID ANDERSON 05:29:03 36 M KENNESAW GA NORTH GEORGIA CYCLING ASS 10 4 18.73 mph
11 938 ALAN STARNES 05:29:43 30 M CHARLOTTE NC BICYCLE SPORT CHARLOTTE 11 1 18.69 mph
12 978 BEN RENKEMA 05:31:34 31 M GREENVILLE SC CYCLUS SPORTS 12 2 18.58 mph
13 860 RANDY WARREN 05:34:51 56 M ASHEVILLE NC DOWNTOWN ASHEVILLE RACING 13 1 18.40 mph
14 909 DERECK BIRCH 05:35:56 24 M LAND O LAKES FL PIONEER MORTGAGE FUNDING 14 1 18.34 mph
15 689 ARMIN PFAFF 05:36:37 58 M CHARLOTTE NC BICYCLE SPORT 15 2 18.31 mph
16 436 MIKE HERMANSON 05:38:02 31 M LOUISVILLE KY LITHKO 16 3 18.23 mph
17 959 TYLER LABELLE 05:38:12 33 M CHARLOTTE NC NC VELO 17 4 18.22 mph
18 955 DARBY HARRIS 05:38:31 46 M SYLVA NC 18 2 18.20 mph
19 239 JASEN CLUTTS 05:40:36 44 M COLUMBIA SC 19 1 18.09 mph
20 290 CHRIS DEMARCHI 05:41:40 46 M CHINO CA MONSTER MEDIA RACING 20 3 18.04 mph
21 599 GEORGE MEYER 05:42:06 59 M WELLFORD SC 21 3 18.01 mph
22 977 BOYD JOHNSON 05:42:26 39 M GREENVILLE SC BOYD CYCLING 22 5 17.99 mph
23 331 JAMES FERNANDES 05:42:45 38 M PINEHURST NC 23 6 17.98 mph
24 815 NICOLAS STRATIGAKIS 05:44:03 45 M LANCASTER PA 24 4 17.91 mph
25 636 JUAN MUNOZ 05:44:04 39 M HUNTERSVILLE NC COLOMBIAN CYCLIST OF NC 25 7 17.91 mph
26 945 LEVI PORTER 05:44:56 31 M HUNTERSVILLE NC MONSTER MEDIA RACING 26 5 17.86 mph
27 679 D DENNIS PAYNE JR 05:45:43 58 M NEWTON NC 27 4 17.82 mph
28 907 COREY WILLIAMS 05:46:22 32 M DAVIDSON NC TEAM HENDRICK 28 6 17.79 mph
29 926 MIKE KING 05:47:18 48 M FORT MILL SC CA FELT | TURBINE | VITTORIA 29 5 17.74 mph
30 251 BENJAMIN COOLEY 05:47:38 36 M CHARLOTTE NC BICYCLE SPORT 30 8 17.73 mph
31 958 MATTHEW KUTILEK 05:47:40 38 M CAMP LEJEUNE NC HIGH GEAR CYCLERY 31 9 17.72 mph
32 875 JEREMY WILLARD 05:48:42 40 M BURLINGTON ON THE FIT LAB P/B WINTER PA 32 2 17.67 mph
33 918 JEFF HALL 05:48:46 53 M GREENVILLE SC CYCLE HAUS 33 1 17.67 mph
34 235 GEORGE CIORDAS 05:50:00 46 M DECATUR GA SPECIALIZED-BMW 34 6 17.61 mph
35 358 ALAIN GARCIA 05:50:15 35 M MATTHEWS NC 35 10 17.59 mph
36 192 JUSTIN BROWN 05:50:21 36 M BLACKSBURG VA 36 11 17.59 mph
37 568 DAVID MCBEATH 05:50:35 25 M CHARLESTON SC LOW COUNTRY RACING 37 3 17.58 mph
38 930 JENNY LEISER 05:51:43 38 F CHARLOTTE NC CLASSIC CYCLING 1 O/A 17.52 mph
39 765 ANDRES SANTAMARIA 05:52:11 47 M NORCROSS GA 38 7 17.50 mph
40 948 CHRIS BEDDINGFIELD 05:52:51 46 M SKYLAND NC FIRST CITY MORTGAGE 39 8 17.46 mph
41 270 DAVID CROWE 05:54:07 56 M ATHENS GA WBL 40 5 17.40 mph
42 522 DONNY LAWS 05:54:44 59 M BURNSVILLE NC 41 6 17.37 mph
43 321 ETHAN ENSLEY 05:55:44 48 M WINTER PARK FL 42 9 17.32 mph
44 721 TOM RATAJCZAK 05:56:36 64 M ASHEVILLE NC DOWNTOWN ASHEVILLE RACING 43 1 17.28 mph
45 537 JUSTIN LIBORIO 05:56:41 39 M FORT MILL SC 44 12 17.28 mph
46 946 JOHN ALGARY 05:56:52 53 M GREENVILLE SC BAHRG 45 2 17.27 mph
47 716 STEVE PUGH 05:57:09 54 M ANDERSON SC CAROLINA CYCLING TOURS - 46 3 17.25 mph
48 402 JASON HALL 05:58:46 46 M CUYAHOGA FALLS OH SUMMIT FREEWHEELERS 47 10 17.18 mph
49 621 ALBERTO MORALES 05:59:00 52 M CHARLOTTE NC NCVC 48 4 17.16 mph
50 680 DAN PAYTON 05:59:26 47 M SPRINGFIELD OH CHAMPION CITY CYCLING 49 11 17.14 mph
599 entrants …

Winners

Tip: Slide the results table left and right to view more.
Overall
Race Place Bib Name Gun Elapsed Age Gender City State Team Name Gender Place Age Place Pace
1 951 COREY DAVIS 05:09:46 25 M GREENVILLE SC CYCLUS SPORTS 1 O/A 19.89 mph
2 920 WILLIAM HARRISON 05:14:41 30 M CHARLOTTE NC 2 O/A 19.58 mph
3 910 MICHAEL BISSETTE 05:16:19 27 M BELMONT NC 3 O/A 19.48 mph
38 930 JENNY LEISER 05:51:43 38 F CHARLOTTE NC CLASSIC CYCLING 1 O/A 17.52 mph
96 822 TERRI SULLIVAN 06:23:23 56 F SHELBY AL 2 O/A 16.07 mph
100 915 BRENDA GARITY 06:24:35 47 F GREER SC CYCLE HAUS 3 O/A 16.02 mph
1 - 19
Race Place Bib Name Gun Elapsed Age Gender City State Team Name Gender Place Age Place Pace
56 209 EDWIN ANDRIEL CALDERON 06:02:51 19 M KISSIMMEE FL 55 1 16.98 mph
71 344 PHILIP FORD 06:14:10 14 M FORT MILL SC SLIPPERY SASQUATCH 70 2 16.47 mph
78 817 ROBERT STROBEL 06:15:56 19 M BATESVILLE IN LITHKO 77 3 16.39 mph
20 - 24
Race Place Bib Name Gun Elapsed Age Gender City State Team Name Gender Place Age Place Pace
14 909 DERECK BIRCH 05:35:56 24 M LAND O LAKES FL PIONEER MORTGAGE FUNDING 14 1 18.34 mph
52 592 MICHAEL MCVEA 06:00:29 23 M CHARLOTTE NC 51 2 17.09 mph
62 304 JAMES DUNAWAY 06:06:24 23 M GRIFFIN GA 61 3 16.82 mph
25 - 29
Race Place Bib Name Gun Elapsed Age Gender City State Team Name Gender Place Age Place Pace
4 562 CHRISTOPHER MATHIS 05:20:06 25 M COLUMBIA SC 4 1 19.25 mph
6 253 CARL CORLEY 05:22:00 27 M GREENVILLE SC 6 2 19.14 mph
37 568 DAVID MCBEATH 05:50:35 25 M CHARLESTON SC LOW COUNTRY RACING 37 3 17.58 mph
565 359 KENDRA GARCIA 10:27:33 27 F KETTERING OH 41 1 9.82 mph
30 - 34
Race Place Bib Name Gun Elapsed Age Gender City State Team Name Gender Place Age Place Pace
11 938 ALAN STARNES 05:29:43 30 M CHARLOTTE NC BICYCLE SPORT CHARLOTTE 11 1 18.69 mph
12 978 BEN RENKEMA 05:31:34 31 M GREENVILLE SC CYCLUS SPORTS 12 2 18.58 mph
16 436 MIKE HERMANSON 05:38:02 31 M LOUISVILLE KY LITHKO 16 3 18.23 mph
119 499 JESSICA KNIGHT 06:38:40 31 F ATLANTA GA SORELLA CYCLING 4 1 15.46 mph
375 501 ELIZABETH KNIPPEN 08:27:36 32 F FLORENCE SC 22 2 12.14 mph
428 380 PAMELA GORDON 09:00:30 33 F BRISTOL TN CONTURA ENERGY 29 3 11.40 mph
35 - 39
Race Place Bib Name Gun Elapsed Age Gender City State Team Name Gender Place Age Place Pace
5 288 JOHN DELONG 05:21:08 38 M BLACKSBURG VA 5 1 19.19 mph
8 746 MIKE ROOT 05:26:33 35 M TRAVELERS REST SC GREENVILLE SPINNERS 8 2 18.87 mph
9 957 PETER JASNOCH 05:29:00 39 M CHARLOTTE NC CLASSIC CYCLING 9 3 18.73 mph
171 424 NAOMI HAVERLICK 07:02:58 39 F GREENVILLE SC HAMMER NUTRITION 9 1 14.57 mph
191 701 KATIE PORTER 07:09:36 37 F CINCINNATI OH TEAM DAYTON CYCLING 10 2 14.34 mph
233 851 RACHEL VARN 07:27:20 36 F SEVERNA PARK MD 13 3 13.77 mph
40 - 44
Race Place Bib Name Gun Elapsed Age Gender City State Team Name Gender Place Age Place Pace
19 239 JASEN CLUTTS 05:40:36 44 M COLUMBIA SC 19 1 18.09 mph
32 875 JEREMY WILLARD 05:48:42 40 M BURLINGTON ON THE FIT LAB P/B WINTER PA 32 2 17.67 mph
53 111 SEAN KERLIN 06:00:59 40 M MOORESVILLE NC BOMB POP SQUAD / JJF 52 3 17.07 mph
123 773 ERIN SECRETARSKI 06:40:18 44 F ASHEVILLE NC 5 1 15.39 mph
158 384 SARAH GRANADE 06:56:11 43 F ARLINGTON VA VELOWORKS-SPOKES ETC 7 2 14.81 mph
396 102 APRIL ADKINS 08:38:04 40 F RUSSELL KY ASHLAND CYCLING ENTHUSIAS 24 3 11.89 mph
45 - 49
Race Place Bib Name Gun Elapsed Age Gender City State Team Name Gender Place Age Place Pace
7 737 RYAN ROBINSON 05:23:04 45 M ANDERSON SC CCT RACING/ CAROLINA CYCL 7 1 19.07 mph
18 955 DARBY HARRIS 05:38:31 46 M SYLVA NC 18 2 18.20 mph
20 290 CHRIS DEMARCHI 05:41:40 46 M CHINO CA MONSTER MEDIA RACING 20 3 18.04 mph
140 478 RACHELLE JORGENSEN 06:47:37 46 F CHINO CA MONSTER MEDIA RACING 6 1 15.12 mph
225 459 CHRISSI ILLGEN 07:23:11 47 F MADISON WI SBR ENDURANCE ABD PERFORM 12 2 13.90 mph
239 719 SHARON RANA 07:29:00 46 F ATHENS OH TEAM ATHENS 14 3 13.72 mph
50 - 54
Race Place Bib Name Gun Elapsed Age Gender City State Team Name Gender Place Age Place Pace
33 918 JEFF HALL 05:48:46 53 M GREENVILLE SC CYCLE HAUS 33 1 17.67 mph
46 946 JOHN ALGARY 05:56:52 53 M GREENVILLE SC BAHRG 45 2 17.27 mph
47 716 STEVE PUGH 05:57:09 54 M ANDERSON SC CAROLINA CYCLING TOURS - 46 3 17.25 mph
195 982 LISA RODMAN 07:11:16 52 F BOILING SPRINGS SC BEARDEN- JOSEY WOMENS CYC 11 1 14.29 mph
257 149 CAROL BELIVEAU 07:35:09 50 F BAYBORO NC 16 2 13.54 mph
350 362 CRISTINA GASPARETTO 08:14:10 53 F CHAPEL HILL NC 20 3 12.47 mph
55 - 59
Race Place Bib Name Gun Elapsed Age Gender City State Team Name Gender Place Age Place Pace
13 860 RANDY WARREN 05:34:51 56 M ASHEVILLE NC DOWNTOWN ASHEVILLE RACING 13 1 18.40 mph
15 689 ARMIN PFAFF 05:36:37 58 M CHARLOTTE NC BICYCLE SPORT 15 2 18.31 mph
21 599 GEORGE MEYER 05:42:06 59 M WELLFORD SC 21 3 18.01 mph
166 413 VALERIE HARDIN 06:59:26 57 F BLACK MOUNTAIN NC 8 1 14.69 mph
286 886 ROBYN WILLIAMS 07:45:08 59 F LOVELAND OH BLUE ASH MULTISPORT 17 2 13.25 mph
358 374 SYLVIA GLEASON 08:17:42 58 F DAYTON OH TEAM DAYTON 21 3 12.38 mph
60 - 64
Race Place Bib Name Gun Elapsed Age Gender City State Team Name Gender Place Age Place Pace
44 721 TOM RATAJCZAK 05:56:36 64 M ASHEVILLE NC DOWNTOWN ASHEVILLE RACING 43 1 17.28 mph
75 713 WILLIAM PROVOST JR 06:14:43 60 M NASHUA NH QVVC 74 2 16.44 mph
114 526 PAUL LEFRANCOIS 06:35:55 63 M SPARTANBURG SC 111 3 15.56 mph
482 504 RUTH KOHSTALL 09:32:01 64 F OAKWOOD OH 34 1 10.77 mph
65 - 69
Race Place Bib Name Gun Elapsed Age Gender City State Team Name Gender Place Age Place Pace
186 857 ROGER WALKER 07:06:59 66 M PIEDMONT SC 177 1 14.43 mph
204 692 DAVID PHELPS 07:17:33 66 M FAIRVIEW NC 193 2 14.08 mph
291 476 RICHARD JONES 07:48:38 67 M ANDERSON SC ELECTRIC CITY ENDURANCE 274 3 13.15 mph
70 - 74
Race Place Bib Name Gun Elapsed Age Gender City State Team Name Gender Place Age Place Pace
150 770 ROBERT SCOFIELD-FRIEDMAN 06:51:04 71 M ASHEVILLE NC UNATTACHED 144 1 14.99 mph
456 949 DENNIS BUCKNER 09:18:14 71 M MOORE SC FREEWHEELERS 424 2 11.04 mph
75 - 79
Race Place Bib Name Gun Elapsed Age Gender City State Team Name Gender Place Age Place Pace
80 - 98
Race Place Bib Name Gun Elapsed Age Gender City State Team Name Gender Place Age Place Pace

Race Info

Participants:
599
Last Updated:
5/21/2018 7:22:51 AM

Results will be posted at 7pm Monday night.  There is no cell or wifi at the Finish line.

Tip: Swipe the results table to view more.

Search for Name, Bib, City, State or Team
in the field above… by clicking the icon below…

Notes & Race Statistics

THE ASSAULT - 599


Male
Total Finishers Avg Pace
555 04:40

Female
Total Finishers Avg Pace
44 04:54
This event was timed using RM Timing Systems
Take control of your event

Have a question or need to make a correction?

Submit a Result Correction