Race Results for…
2019 Assault on Mount Mitchell

May 20, 2019 Results presented by SVE Timing East and timed by SVE Timing East
Participants:
408
Last Updated:
5/21/2019 7:25:16 AM

Results will be posted at 7pm Monday night.  There is no cell or wifi at the Finish line.

Stats

Leaderboards

Jump to a Leaderboard

THE ASSAULT

Male - Overall
Bib Name Gun Elapsed Pace City Age
1 344 SETH JONES 05:06:13 20.12 mph MOORESVILLE 18
2 543 JACOB RYTLEWSKI 05:10:25 19.85 mph BROWNSBURG 36
3 559 MICHAEL SENCECENBAUGH 05:21:37 19.16 mph TOCCOA 34
Female - Overall
Bib Name Gun Elapsed Pace City Age
1 496 INA PFUHLER 07:01:50 14.61 mph CINCINNATI 50
2 504 KAITLIN PRUSAK 07:09:33 14.35 mph MINNEAPOLIS 35
3 624 CHERI TUTTEROW 07:10:26 14.32 mph INMAN 46

Overall Results

Tip: Swipe the results table to view more.
408 entrants …
The Assault Results
Race Place Bib Name Gun Elapsed Age Gender City State Team Name Gender Place Age Place Pace
1 344 SETH JONES 05:06:13 18 M MOORESVILLE NC UCI CT: Arapahoe | Hincapie p/b BMC 1 O/A 20.12 mph
2 543 JACOB RYTLEWSKI 05:10:25 36 M BROWNSBURG IN Bissell ABG Giant 2 O/A 19.85 mph
3 559 MICHAEL SENCECENBAUGH 05:21:37 34 M TOCCOA GA Above & Beyond Cancer p/b Heartland 3 O/A 19.16 mph
4 517 LANG REYNOLDS 05:29:00 36 M CHARLOTTE NC Classic Cycling 4 1 18.73 mph
5 336 PETER JASNOCH 05:31:06 40 M CHARLOTTE NC Classic cycling 5 1 18.61 mph
6 410 DAVID MCBEATH 05:34:09 26 M MOUNT PLEASANT SC 6 1 18.44 mph
7 641 RANDY WARREN 05:34:14 57 M ASHEVILLE NC Downtown Asheville Racing Club (DARC) 7 1 18.44 mph
8 237 JAMES FERNANDES 05:39:04 39 M PINEHURST NC 8 2 18.17 mph
9 547 DARREN COX 05:39:23 53 M ORMOND BEACH FL 9 1 18.16 mph
10 189 ERIC COLLINS 05:45:43 40 M ALAMOGORDO NM ZiaVelo Cycling 10 2 17.82 mph
11 515 NEIL REITZEL 05:46:21 58 M GREENSBORO NC LPVC 11 2 17.79 mph
12 599 ROBERT STROBEL 05:46:52 20 M BATESVILLE IN Team Lithko powered by United Rentals 12 1 17.76 mph
13 429 MICHAEL MCVEA 05:47:45 24 M CHARLOTTE NC 13 2 17.72 mph
14 296 AMOS HARVEY 05:48:25 38 M CUMMING GA 14 3 17.69 mph
15 475 CHRIS OLSON 05:48:35 45 M SPARTANBURG SC 15 1 17.68 mph
16 265 NATHAN GOATES 05:48:50 45 M SHIPPENSBURG PA Antietam Velo Club 16 2 17.66 mph
17 303 WILLIAM HENNESSY 05:49:55 34 M MEMPHIS TN 17 1 17.61 mph
18 499 RICHARD PITTS 05:50:30 44 M CARY NC Capital Cycling Club. 18 3 17.58 mph
19 470 DAVID NOONAN 05:53:20 39 M FORT MILL SC 19 4 17.44 mph
20 585 CHRISTOPHER SPARACE 05:53:50 27 M GREENVILLE SC CCT Racing 20 2 17.41 mph
21 370 DONNY LAWS 05:55:17 60 M BURNSVILLE NC 21 1 17.34 mph
22 562 HENRY SHAPARD 05:55:42 21 M GRIFFIN GA Sewanee cycling club 22 3 17.32 mph
23 436 GEORGE MEYER 05:57:04 60 M WELLFORD SC Spartanburg Freewheelers 23 2 17.26 mph
24 185 JASEN CLUTTS 05:57:25 45 M COLUMBIA SC 24 3 17.24 mph
25 311 BRANDON HIGHSMITH 05:58:40 40 M TRYON NC RIZE 25 4 17.18 mph
26 579 RUSTY SMITH 05:59:16 53 M DECATUR GA Podium Multisport 26 2 17.15 mph
27 145 STANLEY BRANHAM 05:59:26 46 M TAYLORS SC 27 4 17.14 mph
28 544 CHAD SALLA 06:00:49 39 M GREENVILLE SC Boyd Cycling 28 5 17.08 mph
29 617 HOUSTON TRIM III 06:01:27 34 M ASHEVILLE NC Youngblood Bicycles 29 2 17.05 mph
30 261 GUUS GERRITSEN 06:04:02 57 M WINTERVILLE NC 30 3 16.93 mph
31 574 ELIJAH SITTERDING 06:04:10 33 M BATESVILLE IN Team Lithko powered by United Rentals 31 3 16.92 mph
32 575 RODNEY SLATE 06:05:15 64 M THOMASVILLE NC 32 3 16.87 mph
33 598 ROB STROBEL 06:05:25 48 M BATESVILLE IN Team Lithko powered by United Rentals 33 5 16.86 mph
34 260 ROSS GERMANI 06:10:30 43 M GREENVILLE SC 34 5 16.63 mph
35 610 JUSTIN TEUTSCH 06:11:00 35 M LONDON UNK 35 6 16.61 mph
36 330 GEOFFREY IRWIN 06:11:25 54 M FREDERICK MD NCVC/UnitedHealthcare 36 3 16.59 mph
37 471 MARSHALL NORD 06:11:30 52 M YORK SC 37 4 16.59 mph
38 502 CHRIS PRATT 06:11:53 46 M CHARLOTTE NC Bikesource 38 6 16.57 mph
39 387 JUSTIN LIBORIO 06:13:40 40 M FORT MILL SC RCC 39 6 16.49 mph
40 494 JERRY PERULLO 06:16:59 42 M ATLANTA GA 40 7 16.35 mph
41 302 JEFFREY HENDRICKS 06:17:31 49 M COLUMBUS NC Rize Performance 41 7 16.32 mph
42 159 JEFF BUTTERWORTH 06:17:46 41 M CANTON GA Free Flite/NARC 42 8 16.31 mph
43 241 TONY FLEMING 06:18:19 56 M DOUGLASVILLE GA 43 4 16.29 mph
44 254 ALEX GARAND 06:18:30 24 M MARS HILL NC 44 4 16.28 mph
45 288 HANS HANSEN 06:19:25 66 M RALEIGH NC 45 1 16.24 mph
46 478 RYAN ORR 06:20:53 38 M SPRINGBORO OH Team Lithko powered by United Rentals 46 7 16.18 mph
47 426 TIMOTHY MCHENRY 06:21:13 53 M GREENVILLE SC 47 5 16.16 mph
48 466 BILL NICHOLSON 06:24:11 47 M WATKIY GA 48 8 16.04 mph
49 594 WILL STEPHENSON 06:24:41 17 M HICKORY NC 49 1 16.02 mph
50 140 LES BOWERS 06:26:17 35 M CHARLOTTESVILLE VA 50 8 15.95 mph
408 entrants …

Winners

Tip: Slide the results table left and right to view more.
Overall
Race Place Bib Name Gun Elapsed Age Gender City State Team Name Gender Place Age Place Pace
1 344 SETH JONES 05:06:13 18 M MOORESVILLE NC UCI CT: Arapahoe | Hincapie p/b BMC 1 O/A 20.12 mph
2 543 JACOB RYTLEWSKI 05:10:25 36 M BROWNSBURG IN Bissell ABG Giant 2 O/A 19.85 mph
3 559 MICHAEL SENCECENBAUGH 05:21:37 34 M TOCCOA GA Above & Beyond Cancer p/b Heartland 3 O/A 19.16 mph
88 496 INA PFUHLER 07:01:50 50 F CINCINNATI OH 1 O/A 14.61 mph
101 504 KAITLIN PRUSAK 07:09:33 35 F MINNEAPOLIS MN 2 O/A 14.35 mph
103 624 CHERI TUTTEROW 07:10:26 46 F INMAN SC Bearden-Josey Womens Cycling Team 3 O/A 14.32 mph
1 - 19
Race Place Bib Name Gun Elapsed Age Gender City State Team Name Gender Place Age Place Pace
49 594 WILL STEPHENSON 06:24:41 17 M HICKORY NC 49 1 16.02 mph
229 374 PARKER LECLERC 08:38:08 18 M CHARLESTON SC 217 2 11.89 mph
336 109 BEN ALLEN 09:37:37 13 M CHARLOTTE NC 314 3 10.67 mph
20 - 24
Race Place Bib Name Gun Elapsed Age Gender City State Team Name Gender Place Age Place Pace
12 599 ROBERT STROBEL 05:46:52 20 M BATESVILLE IN Team Lithko powered by United Rentals 12 1 17.76 mph
13 429 MICHAEL MCVEA 05:47:45 24 M CHARLOTTE NC 13 2 17.72 mph
22 562 HENRY SHAPARD 05:55:42 21 M GRIFFIN GA Sewanee cycling club 22 3 17.32 mph
25 - 29
Race Place Bib Name Gun Elapsed Age Gender City State Team Name Gender Place Age Place Pace
6 410 DAVID MCBEATH 05:34:09 26 M MOUNT PLEASANT SC 6 1 18.44 mph
20 585 CHRISTOPHER SPARACE 05:53:50 27 M GREENVILLE SC CCT Racing 20 2 17.41 mph
81 408 PETER MAYRHOFER 06:56:23 29 M SPARTANBURG SC 81 3 14.80 mph
387 545 LAUREN SAMPSON 10:19:17 29 F HUNTSVILLE AL Rule 5 endurance 26 1 9.95 mph
30 - 34
Race Place Bib Name Gun Elapsed Age Gender City State Team Name Gender Place Age Place Pace
17 303 WILLIAM HENNESSY 05:49:55 34 M MEMPHIS TN 17 1 17.61 mph
29 617 HOUSTON TRIM III 06:01:27 34 M ASHEVILLE NC Youngblood Bicycles 29 2 17.05 mph
31 574 ELIJAH SITTERDING 06:04:10 33 M BATESVILLE IN Team Lithko powered by United Rentals 31 3 16.92 mph
156 268 MOLLY GOODSON 07:44:13 31 F CHARLOTTE NC 7 1 13.27 mph
263 401 ANNE MARIE MARTIN 09:02:34 34 F CHARLOTTE NC 15 2 11.36 mph
35 - 39
Race Place Bib Name Gun Elapsed Age Gender City State Team Name Gender Place Age Place Pace
4 517 LANG REYNOLDS 05:29:00 36 M CHARLOTTE NC Classic Cycling 4 1 18.73 mph
8 237 JAMES FERNANDES 05:39:04 39 M PINEHURST NC 8 2 18.17 mph
14 296 AMOS HARVEY 05:48:25 38 M CUMMING GA 14 3 17.69 mph
134 221 MICHELLE DUNNE 07:31:08 39 F CINCINNATI OH Cincinnati Triathlon Club 5 1 13.66 mph
293 292 MICHELLE HARRELL 09:15:57 37 F ARNOLD MO 19 2 11.08 mph
391 318 LAURA HOLLINGER 10:30:33 37 F CHARLESTON SC 27 3 9.77 mph
40 - 44
Race Place Bib Name Gun Elapsed Age Gender City State Team Name Gender Place Age Place Pace
5 336 PETER JASNOCH 05:31:06 40 M CHARLOTTE NC Classic cycling 5 1 18.61 mph
10 189 ERIC COLLINS 05:45:43 40 M ALAMOGORDO NM ZiaVelo Cycling 10 2 17.82 mph
18 499 RICHARD PITTS 05:50:30 44 M CARY NC Capital Cycling Club. 18 3 17.58 mph
171 280 BONI GRIFFITH 07:50:32 41 F TORONTO ON 9 1 13.10 mph
230 442 ROBIN MILLER 08:39:05 41 F CHARLOTTE NC 13 2 11.87 mph
305 467 KAREN NISSEN-BORYCZKA 09:19:28 42 F MADISON WI Team 242 20 3 11.01 mph
45 - 49
Race Place Bib Name Gun Elapsed Age Gender City State Team Name Gender Place Age Place Pace
15 475 CHRIS OLSON 05:48:35 45 M SPARTANBURG SC 15 1 17.68 mph
16 265 NATHAN GOATES 05:48:50 45 M SHIPPENSBURG PA Antietam Velo Club 16 2 17.66 mph
24 185 JASEN CLUTTS 05:57:25 45 M COLUMBIA SC 24 3 17.24 mph
183 479 CHRISTINA OSLER 08:04:14 45 F TORONTO ON 10 1 12.73 mph
212 170 MICHELLE CARTMELL 08:31:46 48 F LEBANON VA 11 2 12.04 mph
255 181 NATHAN CHUBET 09:01:00 46 F PLANTSVILLE CT 14 3 11.39 mph
50 - 54
Race Place Bib Name Gun Elapsed Age Gender City State Team Name Gender Place Age Place Pace
9 547 DARREN COX 05:39:23 53 M ORMOND BEACH FL 9 1 18.16 mph
26 579 RUSTY SMITH 05:59:16 53 M DECATUR GA Podium Multisport 26 2 17.15 mph
36 330 GEOFFREY IRWIN 06:11:25 54 M FREDERICK MD NCVC/UnitedHealthcare 36 3 16.59 mph
144 182 MARY CLABBY 07:41:51 51 F MARIETTA GA The Cult 6 1 13.34 mph
168 460 LISA MUELLER 07:49:47 52 F BUFFALO GROVE IL 8 2 13.12 mph
219 481 ANNE OWENS 08:34:05 54 F WHITBY ON Bicyles Plus Whitby 12 3 11.99 mph
55 - 59
Race Place Bib Name Gun Elapsed Age Gender City State Team Name Gender Place Age Place Pace
7 641 RANDY WARREN 05:34:14 57 M ASHEVILLE NC Downtown Asheville Racing Club (DARC) 7 1 18.44 mph
11 515 NEIL REITZEL 05:46:21 58 M GREENSBORO NC LPVC 11 2 17.79 mph
30 261 GUUS GERRITSEN 06:04:02 57 M WINTERVILLE NC 30 3 16.93 mph
324 565 KATHY SHELTON 09:33:00 58 F MAXWELTON WV 21 1 10.75 mph
60 - 64
Race Place Bib Name Gun Elapsed Age Gender City State Team Name Gender Place Age Place Pace
21 370 DONNY LAWS 05:55:17 60 M BURNSVILLE NC 21 1 17.34 mph
23 436 GEORGE MEYER 05:57:04 60 M WELLFORD SC Spartanburg Freewheelers 23 2 17.26 mph
32 575 RODNEY SLATE 06:05:15 64 M THOMASVILLE NC 32 3 16.87 mph
130 659 ROBYN WILLIAMS 07:28:41 60 F LOVELAND OH BAM Racing 4 1 13.73 mph
65 - 69
Race Place Bib Name Gun Elapsed Age Gender City State Team Name Gender Place Age Place Pace
45 288 HANS HANSEN 06:19:25 66 M RALEIGH NC 45 1 16.24 mph
86 132 PHILIP BENTON 07:00:51 68 M WHISPERING PINES NC 86 2 14.64 mph
177 633 RICHARD WAGGONER 07:58:31 66 M DULUTH GA 168 3 12.88 mph
70 - 74
Race Place Bib Name Gun Elapsed Age Gender City State Team Name Gender Place Age Place Pace
218 283 HANNU HALMINEN 08:34:05 70 M ORONO ON Bicycles Plus 207 1 11.99 mph
327 451 JOHN MOONEY 09:33:28 71 M WHISPERING PINES NC 305 2 10.75 mph
375 546 A JOHN SARANKO MD 10:01:03 74 M PLANT CITY FL 352 3 10.25 mph
75 - 79
Race Place Bib Name Gun Elapsed Age Gender City State Team Name Gender Place Age Place Pace
396 568 RALPH SHERER 10:42:52 78 M COLUMBUS NC 368 1 9.59 mph
80 - 98
Race Place Bib Name Gun Elapsed Age Gender City State Team Name Gender Place Age Place Pace

Race Info

Participants:
408
Last Updated:
5/21/2019 7:25:16 AM

Results will be posted at 7pm Monday night.  There is no cell or wifi at the Finish line.

Tip: Swipe the results table to view more.

Search for Name, Bib, City, State or Team
in the field above… by clicking the icon below…

Notes & Race Statistics

THE ASSAULT - 408


Male
Total Finishers Avg Pace
380 04:48

Female
Total Finishers Avg Pace
28 05:08
Timed using RM Timing Systems
Take control of your event
A product of US Sports Timing

Have a question or need to make a correction?

Submit a Result Correction