Race Results for…
DESAFIO CHIRRIPO MTB ALTA GRACIA OVERALL

February 18, 2018 Results presented by Evolution Marketing CR and timed by Evolution Marketing CR
Participants:
252
Last Updated:
2/18/2018 3:30:24 PM
Stats

Leaderboards

ELITE

Male - Overall
Bib Name Gun Elapsed Chip Elapsed Pace City Age
1 1 LUIS MEJIA SANCHEZ 06:11:10 06:11:09 18.59 kph SAN JOSE 32
2 16 DIYER RINCON 06:18:16 06:18:11 18.25 kph BELEN 27
3 101 JONATHAN QUESADA CASTILLO 06:24:34 06:24:33 17.94 kph POAS 21
4 3 DEIBER ESQUIVEL BENAVIDES 06:28:27 06:28:25 17.76 kph PUEBLO NUEVO ZARCERO 36
5 17 JONATHAN CARBALLO RAMIREZ 06:30:07 06:30:05 17.69 kph HEREDIA 35
Female - Overall
Bib Name Gun Elapsed Chip Elapsed Pace City Age
1 501 ANGELA PARRA SIERRA 08:11:49 08:11:47 14.03 kph SAN JOSE 35
2 505 CRISTEL ESPINOZA VASQUEZ 09:03:10 09:02:59 12.71 kph ATENAS 21
3 507 EUNICE ROJAS OVIEDO 09:07:04 09:06:58 12.62 kph HEREDIA 34
4 504 ANA YANCI SOLIS ROSTRAN 10:23:57 10:23:48 11.06 kph SAN JOSE 26
5 503 ADRIANA BRENES CHINCHILLA 14:13:07 14:12:51 8.09 kph CARTAGO 25

MASTER FEM

Female - Overall
Bib Name Gun Elapsed Chip Elapsed Pace City Age
1 601 ANNA MENDEZ CAMACHO 10:06:07 10:06:06 11.38 kph SAN JOSE 35
2 605 MARIANELA QUESADA ARGUELLO 10:25:25 10:25:08 11.04 kph ALAJUELA 41
3 606 PAOLA TENCIO RODRIQUEZ 10:44:38 10:44:26 10.71 kph COTO BRUS 30
4 607 DAYANA FALLAS CARVAJAL 10:57:20 10:57:06 10.50 kph GRECIA ALAJUELA 32
5 613 SOFIA HOWELL VARGAS 11:39:00 11:38:44 9.88 kph SAN JOSE 36

MASTER A

Male - Overall
Bib Name Gun Elapsed Chip Elapsed Pace City Age
1 201 EDDIE PEREZ MATA 06:41:30 06:41:28 17.19 kph PAVAS ROMOSER 38
2 281 ALBERTO SANDOVAL DELGADO 06:59:39 06:59:35 16.44 kph SAN JOSE 31
3 263 MARCOS AZOFEIFA GONAZLES 07:02:12 07:02:09 16.34 kph CIUDAD COLON SAN JOSE 37
4 276 MARCOS VINICO MENDOZA CANO 07:11:20 07:11:18 16.00 kph GUATUASO DE PATARRA DESAMPARADOS SAN JOSE 36
5 259 GONZALO CHACON BARQUERO 07:19:37 07:19:35 15.70 kph HEREDIA 33

MASTER B

Male - Overall
Bib Name Gun Elapsed Chip Elapsed Pace City Age
1 301 LINCEY VARELA SOLIS 07:05:20 07:05:01 16.23 kph BUENOS AIRES 42
2 345 JORGE ALPIZAR MORA 07:24:49 07:24:29 15.52 kph 41
3 355 VICTOR ARAYA PEREIRA 07:31:00 07:30:38 15.31 kph SAN JOSE 41
4 349 WILLY QUIROS FLORES 07:48:57 07:48:30 14.73 kph PURISCAL 47
5 358 GERMAN MUNOZ MURILLO 07:55:55 07:55:43 14.50 kph HEREDIA 43

MASTER C

Male - Overall
Bib Name Gun Elapsed Chip Elapsed Pace City Age
1 414 MELVIN ROJAS ALFARO 07:30:04 07:30:01 15.33 kph SAN SEBASTIAN 50
2 401 LUIS ANGEL HIDALGO MONTES 07:41:19 07:41:18 14.96 kph ALAJUELA 52
3 404 LEINER MOLINA ROJAS 07:50:55 07:50:52 14.65 kph GRECIA ALAJUELA 49
4 426 RAUL HIDALGO MURILLO 08:14:42 08:14:41 13.95 kph SAN JOSE 50
5 412 GERARDO ALFARO PICADO 09:18:13 09:18:10 12.36 kph SAN ISIDRO GRECIA ALAJUELA 58

CHIRRIPO EXTREMO

Male - Overall
Bib Name Gun Elapsed Chip Elapsed Pace City Age
1 769 EDUARDO ROLDAN ZAPATA 07:45:32 07:45:24 14.83 kph CARTAGO 29
2 783 RAYNOLD RIVERA AMADOR 07:51:27 07:51:20 14.64 kph QUEPOS 29
3 726 LUIS ENRIQUE MONTERO BRENES 08:12:41 08:12:24 14.01 kph CARTAGO 41
4 745 JESUS GONZALEZ CHAVARRIA 08:12:42 08:12:11 14.02 kph HEREDIA 27
5 725 FABIAN MONGE BRENES 08:22:30 08:22:16 13.74 kph SAN JOSE 18

Overall Results

Tip: Swipe the results table to view more.
40 entrants …
ELITE Results
Bib Name DIA 1 DIA 2 GUN OVERALL CHIP OVERALL Age Division Gender Team Name Gender Place Div Place Age Place Pace
1 LUIS MEJIA SANCHEZ 03:08:58 03:02:11 06:11:10 06:11:09 32 ELITE M WILIER - 7C - CBZ ASFALTO 1 1 1 18.59 kph
16 DIYER RINCON 03:16:04 03:02:07 06:18:16 06:18:11 27 ELITE M CBZ-7C-WILIER 2 2 2 18.25 kph
101 JONATHAN QUESADA CASTILLO 03:20:28 03:04:05 06:24:34 06:24:33 21 ELITE M SPECIALIZED-MECATRONICS 3 3 3 17.94 kph
3 DEIBER ESQUIVEL BENAVIDES 03:18:45 03:09:40 06:28:27 06:28:25 36 ELITE M BIKE STORE TREK. - OROSI 4 4 4 17.76 kph
17 JONATHAN CARBALLO RAMIREZ 03:20:25 03:09:40 06:30:07 06:30:05 35 ELITE M CBZ 7C WILLIER 5 5 5 17.69 kph
10 ROM AKERSON 03:25:50 03:09:05 06:35:00 06:34:56 33 ELITE M COOPENAE 6 6 6 17.47 kph
2 FEDERICO RAMIREZ MENDEZ 03:25:50 03:18:44 06:44:37 06:44:35 42 ELITE M GRUPO OROSI - TREK - MACK 7 7 7 17.05 kph
4 EDDIER ALBERTO GODINEZ MARIN 03:29:36 03:15:02 06:44:46 06:44:38 33 ELITE M SPECIALIZED - BIKE PLANET 8 8 8 17.05 kph
7 ALLAN MORALES CASTILLO 03:44:10 03:06:53 06:51:08 06:51:02 29 ELITE M FOCUS 9 9 9 16.79 kph
19 ANDRES JESUS ALPIZAR NAVAS 03:31:49 03:19:24 06:51:16 06:51:12 25 ELITE M TEAM ALPIZAR/DR.BIKE/CGM 10 10 10 16.78 kph
15 GREGORY BRENES OBANDO 03:45:13 03:11:31 06:56:48 06:56:44 29 ELITE M CBZ 7C WILIER 11 11 11 16.56 kph
9 BERNAL QUESADA CASTILLO 03:43:31 03:27:25 07:11:02 07:10:56 23 ELITE M MECATRONICS PRECISION 12 12 12 16.01 kph
6 ANDREY FOSENCA URENA 03:51:43 03:27:51 07:19:36 07:19:33 24 ELITE M FOCUS 13 13 13 15.70 kph
21 PABLO ARCE QUESADA 03:57:35 03:41:05 07:38:44 07:38:41 25 ELITE M XEROX BODY TOOLS NAVARR 14 14 14 15.04 kph
107 SEBASTIAN TENCIO PEREIRA 03:46:52 03:58:51 07:45:48 07:45:44 21 ELITE M WILDAY 4 EN LINEA 15 15 15 14.82 kph
104 JAVIER VALVERDE HERRERA 03:58:47 04:00:27 07:59:18 07:59:14 22 ELITE M TECNOLOGICO DE COSTA RICA 16 16 16 14.40 kph
5 ALEJANDRO JOSE FERNANDEZ GONZALES 04:12:37 03:58:41 08:11:22 08:11:17 28 ELITE M CAMALEON SPORTS 17 17 17 14.04 kph
501 ANGELA PARRA SIERRA 04:04:04 04:07:43 08:11:49 08:11:47 35 ELITE F WILIER - 7C - CBZ ASFALTO 1 18 1 14.03 kph
20 PABLO DAVID ALPIZAR NAVAS 04:09:01 04:06:15 08:15:20 08:15:16 28 ELITE M TEAM ALPIZAR/DR.BIKE/CGM 18 19 18 13.93 kph
13 FELIX ARAYA ARAYA 04:29:18 04:07:18 08:36:39 08:36:36 32 ELITE M RESTAURANTE RINCONCITO AZ 19 20 19 13.36 kph
110 GUILLERMO MORA CHAVES 04:24:33 04:13:17 08:37:58 08:37:50 21 ELITE M TEAMFIXUR-PHYSICALZONE-MA 20 21 20 13.32 kph
103 FERNANDO JOSE MORA FALLAS 04:28:41 04:14:48 08:43:37 08:43:30 21 ELITE M CAMALEON SPORT 21 22 21 13.18 kph
109 GILBERTO HERNANDEZ GONZALES 04:40:36 04:19:51 09:00:36 09:00:26 20 ELITE M RACKS KŸAT ZEFAL UNIOR TO 22 23 22 12.77 kph
23 MAURICIO MUNOZ FERNANDEZ 04:37:56 04:23:39 09:01:46 09:01:36 23 ELITE M EL 5 MENOS/YOGU-ART 23 24 23 12.74 kph
505 CRISTEL ESPINOZA VASQUEZ 04:23:29 04:39:30 09:03:10 09:02:59 21 ELITE F CICLO VICTOR VARGAS MINER 2 25 2 12.71 kph
507 EUNICE ROJAS OVIEDO 04:30:35 04:36:23 09:07:04 09:06:58 34 ELITE F BIKE PLANET / SPECIALIZED 3 26 3 12.62 kph
106 JUAN CARLOS MUNOZ SANCHEZ 04:55:57 04:21:50 09:17:58 09:17:47 19 ELITE M TEAM MYL 24 27 24 12.37 kph
11 NELSON QUESADA BRENES 04:38:00 04:44:45 09:22:55 09:22:45 28 ELITE M TEAM MYL 25 28 25 12.26 kph
102 KENDAL JIMENEZ VILLALOBOS 04:53:45 04:43:16 09:37:15 09:37:02 21 ELITE M EQUIPO ROBASA 26 29 26 11.96 kph
14 ALEJANDRO GONZALES ALVAREZ 04:57:08 04:41:00 09:38:13 09:38:08 26 ELITE M CICLO TEK - REVAS - GRUAS 27 30 27 11.93 kph
111 JORGE LOPEZ OBANDO 05:02:30 04:48:52 09:51:31 09:51:22 21 ELITE M TEAM MYL 28 31 28 11.67 kph
12 RENATO GAMBOA DOMIAN 04:57:34 04:57:39 09:55:20 09:55:13 27 ELITE M CICLO TEK - REVAS - GRAS 29 32 29 11.59 kph
504 ANA YANCI SOLIS ROSTRAN 05:04:05 05:19:42 10:23:57 10:23:48 26 ELITE F CICLO BOUTIQUE 4 33 4 11.06 kph
18 FABIAN RAMIREZ RAMIREZ 05:21:48 05:12:38 10:34:34 10:34:27 25 ELITE M FICENCA FIAC AIR COMPRESS 30 34 30 10.88 kph
22 ABEL CHACON CHAVARRIA 06:09:40 06:20:51 12:30:37 12:30:31 27 ELITE M NO 31 35 31 9.19 kph
503 ADRIANA BRENES CHINCHILLA 07:19:48 06:53:03 14:13:07 14:12:51 25 ELITE F INDEPENDIENTE 5 36 5 8.09 kph
105 ISRAEL AGUILAR SOLANO 08:10:42 06:25:16 14:36:09 14:35:58 20 ELITE M CICLO TEK - REVAS - GRUAS 32 37 32 7.88 kph
108 GUSTAVO HERNANDEZ BOLANOS 04:21:16 00:00:00 DNF DNF 21 ELITE M KŸAT RACKS ZEFAL UNIOR TO 0 0 0 ∞ kph
502 STEFANY GUERRA RODRIGUEZ 04:41:05 00:00:00 DNF DNF 28 ELITE F KB CYCLING TEAM 0 0 0 ∞ kph
506 SOFIA MORALES FALLAS 04:58:50 00:00:00 DNF DNF 25 ELITE F WILDAY 4 EN LINEA 0 0 0 ∞ kph
40 entrants …

Winners

Tip: Slide the results table left and right to view more.
Overall
Bib Name DIA 1 DIA 2 GUN OVERALL CHIP OVERALL Age Division Gender Team Name Gender Place Div Place Age Place Pace
1 LUIS MEJIA SANCHEZ 03:08:58 03:02:11 06:11:10 06:11:09 32 ELITE M WILIER - 7C - CBZ ASFALTO 1 1 1 18.59 kph
16 DIYER RINCON 03:16:04 03:02:07 06:18:16 06:18:11 27 ELITE M CBZ-7C-WILIER 2 2 2 18.25 kph
101 JONATHAN QUESADA CASTILLO 03:20:28 03:04:05 06:24:34 06:24:33 21 ELITE M SPECIALIZED-MECATRONICS 3 3 3 17.94 kph
3 DEIBER ESQUIVEL BENAVIDES 03:18:45 03:09:40 06:28:27 06:28:25 36 ELITE M BIKE STORE TREK. - OROSI 4 4 4 17.76 kph
17 JONATHAN CARBALLO RAMIREZ 03:20:25 03:09:40 06:30:07 06:30:05 35 ELITE M CBZ 7C WILLIER 5 5 5 17.69 kph
501 ANGELA PARRA SIERRA 04:04:04 04:07:43 08:11:49 08:11:47 35 ELITE F WILIER - 7C - CBZ ASFALTO 1 18 1 14.03 kph
505 CRISTEL ESPINOZA VASQUEZ 04:23:29 04:39:30 09:03:10 09:02:59 21 ELITE F CICLO VICTOR VARGAS MINER 2 25 2 12.71 kph
507 EUNICE ROJAS OVIEDO 04:30:35 04:36:23 09:07:04 09:06:58 34 ELITE F BIKE PLANET / SPECIALIZED 3 26 3 12.62 kph
504 ANA YANCI SOLIS ROSTRAN 05:04:05 05:19:42 10:23:57 10:23:48 26 ELITE F CICLO BOUTIQUE 4 33 4 11.06 kph
503 ADRIANA BRENES CHINCHILLA 07:19:48 06:53:03 14:13:07 14:12:51 25 ELITE F INDEPENDIENTE 5 36 5 8.09 kph
2 - 98
Bib Name DIA 1 DIA 2 GUN OVERALL CHIP OVERALL Age Division Gender Team Name Gender Place Div Place Age Place Pace
1 LUIS MEJIA SANCHEZ 03:08:58 03:02:11 06:11:10 06:11:09 32 ELITE M WILIER - 7C - CBZ ASFALTO 1 1 1 18.59 kph
16 DIYER RINCON 03:16:04 03:02:07 06:18:16 06:18:11 27 ELITE M CBZ-7C-WILIER 2 2 2 18.25 kph
101 JONATHAN QUESADA CASTILLO 03:20:28 03:04:05 06:24:34 06:24:33 21 ELITE M SPECIALIZED-MECATRONICS 3 3 3 17.94 kph
3 DEIBER ESQUIVEL BENAVIDES 03:18:45 03:09:40 06:28:27 06:28:25 36 ELITE M BIKE STORE TREK. - OROSI 4 4 4 17.76 kph
17 JONATHAN CARBALLO RAMIREZ 03:20:25 03:09:40 06:30:07 06:30:05 35 ELITE M CBZ 7C WILLIER 5 5 5 17.69 kph
501 ANGELA PARRA SIERRA 04:04:04 04:07:43 08:11:49 08:11:47 35 ELITE F WILIER - 7C - CBZ ASFALTO 1 18 1 14.03 kph
505 CRISTEL ESPINOZA VASQUEZ 04:23:29 04:39:30 09:03:10 09:02:59 21 ELITE F CICLO VICTOR VARGAS MINER 2 25 2 12.71 kph
507 EUNICE ROJAS OVIEDO 04:30:35 04:36:23 09:07:04 09:06:58 34 ELITE F BIKE PLANET / SPECIALIZED 3 26 3 12.62 kph
504 ANA YANCI SOLIS ROSTRAN 05:04:05 05:19:42 10:23:57 10:23:48 26 ELITE F CICLO BOUTIQUE 4 33 4 11.06 kph
503 ADRIANA BRENES CHINCHILLA 07:19:48 06:53:03 14:13:07 14:12:51 25 ELITE F INDEPENDIENTE 5 36 5 8.09 kph

Race Info

Participants:
252
Last Updated:
2/18/2018 3:30:24 PM

Tip: Swipe the results table to view more.

Search for Name, Bib, City, State or Team
in the field above… by clicking the icon below…

Notes & Race Statistics

ELITE - 37


Male
Total Finishers Avg Pace
32 04:20

Female
Total Finishers Avg Pace
5 05:19

MASTER FEM - 10


Male
Total Finishers Avg Pace
0 00:00

Female
Total Finishers Avg Pace
10 06:22

MASTER A - 63


Male
Total Finishers Avg Pace
63 05:03

Female
Total Finishers Avg Pace
0 00:00

MASTER B - 53


Male
Total Finishers Avg Pace
53 05:14

Female
Total Finishers Avg Pace
0 00:00

MASTER C - 22


Male
Total Finishers Avg Pace
22 05:53

Female
Total Finishers Avg Pace
0 00:00

CHIRRIPO EXTREMO - 74


Male
Total Finishers Avg Pace
74 05:21

Female
Total Finishers Avg Pace
0 00:00
Timed using RM Timing Systems
Take control of your event
A product of US Sports Timing

Have a question or need to make a correction?

Submit a Result Correction