Race Results for…
Surfer's Path Marathon, Capitola Half Marathon & Relay

May 19, 2019 Results presented by Lifestyle Escapes and timed by SVE Timing
Participants:
1333
Last Updated:
5/28/2019 9:05:57 AM

Results are preliminary for 3 days. Relay results are under the team name.

Stats

Leaderboards

FULL MARATHON

Male - Overall
Bib Name Gun Elapsed Chip Elapsed Pace City Age
1 155 TIMOTHY LANTHIER 02:56:55 02:56:52 06:45 min/mile SAN MATEO 19
2 85 YASUTAKA IHARA 03:00:12 03:00:09 06:52 min/mile LOS GATOS 49
3 338 GERD MUELLER 03:04:52 03:04:46 07:03 min/mile SANTA CRUZ 41
Female - Overall
Bib Name Gun Elapsed Chip Elapsed Pace City Age
1 183 CLAIRE FLIESLER 03:32:21 03:32:16 08:06 min/mile SANTA CRUZ 30
2 165 MELISSA TEBOW 03:42:23 03:42:19 08:29 min/mile HAYWARD 36
3 247 KAITLIN LOUIE 03:45:29 03:45:16 08:35 min/mile REDWOOD CITY 39

HALF MARATHON

Male - Overall
Bib Name Gun Elapsed Chip Elapsed Pace City Age
1 1424 PELAYO MENENDEZ FERNANDEZ 01:12:02 01:12:00 05:29 min/mile OVIEDO 29
2 1372 ADAM MERRY 01:13:45 01:13:42 05:37 min/mile MONTEREY 28
3 806 CARLOS HALABE 01:19:40 01:19:38 06:04 min/mile SANTA CRUZ 33
Female - Overall
Bib Name Gun Elapsed Chip Elapsed Pace City Age
1 1452 HEATHER GROTHJAN 01:31:51 01:31:34 06:59 min/mile 32
2 655 STEPHANIE TERRASAS 01:35:24 01:35:21 07:16 min/mile FREMONT 37
3 1250 ASH RUTHERFORD 01:35:32 01:35:30 07:17 min/mile STOCKTON 21

RELAY MIXED

Male - Overall
Bib Name Gun Elapsed Chip Elapsed Pace City Age
1 2007 UNKNOWN PERSON 03:49:00 03:48:39 17:27 min/mile 0
Team Overall
Bib Name Gun Elapsed Chip Elapsed Pace City
1 2035 MISSING 01:27:54 01:27:42 06:41 min/mile
2 2026 Mazda 01:35:45 01:35:43 07:18 min/mile SANTA CRUZ
3 2021 BC Squad 01:42:50 01:42:42 07:50 min/mile REDWOOD CITY

RELAY FEMALE

Team Overall
Bib Name Gun Elapsed Chip Elapsed Pace City
1 2030 Seaside Mamas 01:48:29 01:48:19 08:16 min/mile SEASIDE
2 2028 Mysterious Runaways 02:07:57 02:07:14 09:42 min/mile SANTA CRUZ
3 2017 Team BBB 02:09:44 02:09:16 09:52 min/mile SAN BRUNO

Overall Results

Tip: Swipe the results table to view more.
326 entrants …
FULL MARATHON Results
Bib Name Team Name City Gun Elapsed Chip Elapsed Pace Division Div Place Age Age Place Gender Gender Place
155 TIMOTHY LANTHIER SAN MATEO 02:56:55 02:56:52 06:45 min/mile FULL MARATHON 1 19 1 M 1
85 YASUTAKA IHARA LOS GATOS 03:00:12 03:00:09 06:52 min/mile FULL MARATHON 2 49 1 M 2
338 GERD MUELLER SANTA CRUZ 03:04:52 03:04:46 07:03 min/mile FULL MARATHON 3 41 2 M 3
262 MARK LEITCH REDWOOD CITY 03:08:18 03:08:15 07:11 min/mile FULL MARATHON 4 26 1 M 4
339 JUSTIN WATKINS SAN FRANCISCO 03:12:32 03:12:32 07:20 min/mile FULL MARATHON 5 26 2 M 5
67 ANDY CLARK REDWOOD CITY 03:15:05 03:14:37 07:25 min/mile FULL MARATHON 6 30 1 M 6
97 ETHAN DUPRIS HOLLISTER 03:21:29 03:19:37 07:37 min/mile FULL MARATHON 7 65 1 M 7
249 JEFF WATTS PACIFIC GROVE 03:19:51 03:19:47 07:37 min/mile FULL MARATHON 8 50 1 M 8
261 RONAN LE BOITE REDWOOD CITY 03:22:05 03:21:32 07:41 min/mile FULL MARATHON 9 41 3 M 9
324 SAMUEL GABREK PACIFIC GROVE 03:22:31 03:22:28 07:43 min/mile FULL MARATHON 10 27 3 M 10
147 JOHN PAINTING FAIR OAKS 03:23:40 03:23:33 07:46 min/mile FULL MARATHON 11 58 2 M 11
158 JUSTIN JONES SANTA BARBARA 03:24:48 03:24:03 07:47 min/mile FULL MARATHON 12 29 4 M 12
294 PAUL SPERAW SANTA CRUZ 03:25:26 03:25:21 07:50 min/mile FULL MARATHON 13 36 2 M 13
337 JOSEPH BISESTO SF 03:26:09 03:25:58 07:51 min/mile FULL MARATHON 14 26 5 M 14
203 WILLIAM CALCIANO SOQUEL 03:27:16 03:26:42 07:53 min/mile FULL MARATHON 15 21 6 M 15
212 REID EDWARDS SAN LUIS OBISPO 03:27:28 03:26:55 07:53 min/mile FULL MARATHON 16 25 7 M 16
245 DEVIN CORBIN MONTEREY 03:29:53 03:29:02 07:58 min/mile FULL MARATHON 17 24 8 M 17
187 WESLEY FRANKS WEST SACRAMENTO 03:30:03 03:29:46 08:00 min/mile FULL MARATHON 18 23 9 M 18
280 JACKMAN ESCHENROEDER CAPITOLA 03:32:05 03:32:01 08:05 min/mile FULL MARATHON 19 30 3 M 19
183 CLAIRE FLIESLER SANTA CRUZ 03:32:21 03:32:16 08:06 min/mile FULL MARATHON 20 30 1 F 1
185 STEVE HOSPODAR PETALUMA 03:33:59 03:33:08 08:08 min/mile FULL MARATHON 21 55 3 M 20
156 ALEXANDER SIMES SEATTLE 03:37:56 03:37:12 08:17 min/mile FULL MARATHON 22 26 10 M 21
309 MATHEW LINDERMAN FOLSOM 03:40:38 03:40:38 08:25 min/mile FULL MARATHON 23 41 4 M 22
344 BRIAN MCCAULEY LIVERMORE 03:41:58 03:41:32 08:27 min/mile FULL MARATHON 24 46 5 M 23
1 UNKNOWN PERSON 03:42:02 03:41:44 08:27 min/mile FULL MARATHON 25 0 0 M 0
51 BRIAN FUEHRLEIN ORANGE 03:42:57 03:42:11 08:28 min/mile FULL MARATHON 26 41 6 M 24
165 MELISSA TEBOW HAYWARD 03:42:23 03:42:19 08:29 min/mile FULL MARATHON 27 36 2 F 2
179 DMITRIY KHALETSKIY SUNNYVALE 03:44:07 03:43:36 08:32 min/mile FULL MARATHON 28 49 7 M 25
247 KAITLIN LOUIE REDWOOD CITY 03:45:29 03:45:16 08:35 min/mile FULL MARATHON 29 39 3 F 3
225 IDO GREEN LOS ALTOS 03:46:10 03:46:06 08:37 min/mile FULL MARATHON 30 47 8 M 26
234 ASHLEY RAPPA SALINAS 03:47:14 03:47:06 08:40 min/mile FULL MARATHON 31 32 4 F 4
57 PHIL DUBACH SAN JOSE 03:47:46 03:47:07 08:40 min/mile FULL MARATHON 32 46 9 M 27
274 ALEXANDER IVANOV SAN JOSE 03:49:32 03:48:44 08:43 min/mile FULL MARATHON 33 40 10 M 28
171 COREY SNYDER WESTERVILLE 03:49:00 03:49:00 08:44 min/mile FULL MARATHON 34 27 11 M 29
235 GEENA YU SAN FRANCISCO 03:50:47 03:49:58 08:46 min/mile FULL MARATHON 35 28 1 F 5
88 SAMUAL THOMPSON RENO 03:50:50 03:50:50 08:48 min/mile FULL MARATHON 36 29 12 M 30
98 RONI KORNITZ SUNNYVALE 03:51:19 03:50:50 08:48 min/mile FULL MARATHON 37 63 2 M 31
73 RYAN TRAVAILLE PACIFIC GROVE 03:51:18 03:51:09 08:49 min/mile FULL MARATHON 38 40 11 M 32
28 JOHN JOHNSON SAN FRANCISCO 03:51:42 03:51:28 08:50 min/mile FULL MARATHON 39 30 4 M 33
304 NAGARATHNAM MUTHUSAMY SAN JOSE 03:52:38 03:52:27 08:52 min/mile FULL MARATHON 40 28 13 M 34
93 CINDY HECKERL MARINA 03:53:29 03:52:48 08:53 min/mile FULL MARATHON 41 56 1 F 6
146 NICHOLAUS BROCK STOCKTON 03:54:04 03:53:42 08:55 min/mile FULL MARATHON 42 31 5 M 35
150 CATHERINE PHILIPOVITCH SANTA CRUZ 03:54:36 03:54:03 08:55 min/mile FULL MARATHON 43 51 2 F 7
264 ANDREW CALCIANO SOQUEL 03:55:00 03:54:25 08:56 min/mile FULL MARATHON 44 57 4 M 36
91 SETH MYHRE CHICO 03:55:31 03:54:46 08:57 min/mile FULL MARATHON 45 24 14 M 37
154 HAILEY HOEPNER LODI 03:55:06 03:54:47 08:57 min/mile FULL MARATHON 46 23 2 F 8
215 LIVIA CHARLES SEBASTOPOL 03:55:44 03:54:52 08:57 min/mile FULL MARATHON 47 23 3 F 9
319 JAMES ALCORN SAN FRANCISCO 03:55:15 03:54:53 08:57 min/mile FULL MARATHON 48 24 15 M 38
305 ZOE THIEBAULT SF 03:55:49 03:55:20 08:58 min/mile FULL MARATHON 49 25 4 F 10
86 SAVANNAH CHADWICK SAN LUIS OBISPO 03:57:04 03:56:12 09:00 min/mile FULL MARATHON 50 22 5 F 11
326 entrants …

Winners

Tip: Slide the results table left and right to view more.
Overall
Bib Name Team Name City Gun Elapsed Chip Elapsed Pace Division Div Place Age Age Place Gender Gender Place
155 TIMOTHY LANTHIER SAN MATEO 02:56:55 02:56:52 06:45 min/mile FULL MARATHON 1 19 1 M 1
85 YASUTAKA IHARA LOS GATOS 03:00:12 03:00:09 06:52 min/mile FULL MARATHON 2 49 1 M 2
338 GERD MUELLER SANTA CRUZ 03:04:52 03:04:46 07:03 min/mile FULL MARATHON 3 41 2 M 3
183 CLAIRE FLIESLER SANTA CRUZ 03:32:21 03:32:16 08:06 min/mile FULL MARATHON 20 30 1 F 1
165 MELISSA TEBOW HAYWARD 03:42:23 03:42:19 08:29 min/mile FULL MARATHON 27 36 2 F 2
247 KAITLIN LOUIE REDWOOD CITY 03:45:29 03:45:16 08:35 min/mile FULL MARATHON 29 39 3 F 3
1 - 19
Bib Name Team Name City Gun Elapsed Chip Elapsed Pace Division Div Place Age Age Place Gender Gender Place
155 TIMOTHY LANTHIER SAN MATEO 02:56:55 02:56:52 06:45 min/mile FULL MARATHON 1 19 1 M 1
402 BRIAN PICA ATHERTON 04:05:00 04:04:12 09:19 min/mile FULL MARATHON 69 19 2 M 50
340 SAMMY POTTER YARMOUTH 04:07:25 04:07:11 09:26 min/mile FULL MARATHON 74 19 3 M 54
209 TONY GUGG CASTRO VALLEY 04:34:08 04:32:51 10:24 min/mile FULL MARATHON 118 18 4 M 81
237 KATELYN WISEMAN DAVIS 04:13:19 04:13:10 09:39 min/mile FULL MARATHON 81 19 1 F 23
349 VERONICA CASEY 04:45:20 04:44:53 10:52 min/mile FULL MARATHON 139 18 2 F 47
276 JULIA CARLSON SAN CARLOS 05:02:53 05:01:41 11:30 min/mile FULL MARATHON 157 19 3 F 57
327 JULIETTE SEDOCHENKOFF NORTH HOLLYWOOD 05:14:24 05:13:26 11:57 min/mile FULL MARATHON 174 19 4 F 69
20 - 29
Bib Name Team Name City Gun Elapsed Chip Elapsed Pace Division Div Place Age Age Place Gender Gender Place
262 MARK LEITCH REDWOOD CITY 03:08:18 03:08:15 07:11 min/mile FULL MARATHON 4 26 1 M 4
339 JUSTIN WATKINS SAN FRANCISCO 03:12:32 03:12:32 07:20 min/mile FULL MARATHON 5 26 2 M 5
324 SAMUEL GABREK PACIFIC GROVE 03:22:31 03:22:28 07:43 min/mile FULL MARATHON 10 27 3 M 10
158 JUSTIN JONES SANTA BARBARA 03:24:48 03:24:03 07:47 min/mile FULL MARATHON 12 29 4 M 12
337 JOSEPH BISESTO SF 03:26:09 03:25:58 07:51 min/mile FULL MARATHON 14 26 5 M 14
235 GEENA YU SAN FRANCISCO 03:50:47 03:49:58 08:46 min/mile FULL MARATHON 35 28 1 F 5
154 HAILEY HOEPNER LODI 03:55:06 03:54:47 08:57 min/mile FULL MARATHON 46 23 2 F 8
215 LIVIA CHARLES SEBASTOPOL 03:55:44 03:54:52 08:57 min/mile FULL MARATHON 47 23 3 F 9
305 ZOE THIEBAULT SF 03:55:49 03:55:20 08:58 min/mile FULL MARATHON 49 25 4 F 10
86 SAVANNAH CHADWICK SAN LUIS OBISPO 03:57:04 03:56:12 09:00 min/mile FULL MARATHON 50 22 5 F 11
30 - 39
Bib Name Team Name City Gun Elapsed Chip Elapsed Pace Division Div Place Age Age Place Gender Gender Place
67 ANDY CLARK REDWOOD CITY 03:15:05 03:14:37 07:25 min/mile FULL MARATHON 6 30 1 M 6
294 PAUL SPERAW SANTA CRUZ 03:25:26 03:25:21 07:50 min/mile FULL MARATHON 13 36 2 M 13
280 JACKMAN ESCHENROEDER CAPITOLA 03:32:05 03:32:01 08:05 min/mile FULL MARATHON 19 30 3 M 19
28 JOHN JOHNSON SAN FRANCISCO 03:51:42 03:51:28 08:50 min/mile FULL MARATHON 39 30 4 M 33
146 NICHOLAUS BROCK STOCKTON 03:54:04 03:53:42 08:55 min/mile FULL MARATHON 42 31 5 M 35
183 CLAIRE FLIESLER SANTA CRUZ 03:32:21 03:32:16 08:06 min/mile FULL MARATHON 20 30 1 F 1
165 MELISSA TEBOW HAYWARD 03:42:23 03:42:19 08:29 min/mile FULL MARATHON 27 36 2 F 2
247 KAITLIN LOUIE REDWOOD CITY 03:45:29 03:45:16 08:35 min/mile FULL MARATHON 29 39 3 F 3
234 ASHLEY RAPPA SALINAS 03:47:14 03:47:06 08:40 min/mile FULL MARATHON 31 32 4 F 4
204 WENDY SCHEMMERLING GOLDEN 03:58:40 03:58:15 09:05 min/mile FULL MARATHON 56 30 5 F 13
40 - 49
Bib Name Team Name City Gun Elapsed Chip Elapsed Pace Division Div Place Age Age Place Gender Gender Place
85 YASUTAKA IHARA LOS GATOS 03:00:12 03:00:09 06:52 min/mile FULL MARATHON 2 49 1 M 2
338 GERD MUELLER SANTA CRUZ 03:04:52 03:04:46 07:03 min/mile FULL MARATHON 3 41 2 M 3
261 RONAN LE BOITE REDWOOD CITY 03:22:05 03:21:32 07:41 min/mile FULL MARATHON 9 41 3 M 9
309 MATHEW LINDERMAN FOLSOM 03:40:38 03:40:38 08:25 min/mile FULL MARATHON 23 41 4 M 22
344 BRIAN MCCAULEY LIVERMORE 03:41:58 03:41:32 08:27 min/mile FULL MARATHON 24 46 5 M 23
298 KATHRYN HETHERINGTON LIVERMORE 04:14:40 04:14:06 09:41 min/mile FULL MARATHON 85 49 1 F 24
318 ANNE SEVILLA MONTEREY 04:22:14 04:20:36 09:56 min/mile FULL MARATHON 92 40 2 F 28
226 AMARELLE GREEN LOS ALTOS 04:27:54 04:27:48 10:13 min/mile FULL MARATHON 104 43 3 F 32
105 SARA WEBSTER REDDING 04:30:03 04:29:23 10:16 min/mile FULL MARATHON 108 46 4 F 34
76 HILLARY AIKEN OAKLAND 04:37:21 04:36:38 10:33 min/mile FULL MARATHON 126 40 5 F 40
50 - 59
Bib Name Team Name City Gun Elapsed Chip Elapsed Pace Division Div Place Age Age Place Gender Gender Place
249 JEFF WATTS PACIFIC GROVE 03:19:51 03:19:47 07:37 min/mile FULL MARATHON 8 50 1 M 8
147 JOHN PAINTING FAIR OAKS 03:23:40 03:23:33 07:46 min/mile FULL MARATHON 11 58 2 M 11
185 STEVE HOSPODAR PETALUMA 03:33:59 03:33:08 08:08 min/mile FULL MARATHON 21 55 3 M 20
264 ANDREW CALCIANO SOQUEL 03:55:00 03:54:25 08:56 min/mile FULL MARATHON 44 57 4 M 36
270 MISHO KRASTEV MENLO PARK 03:57:07 03:56:19 09:01 min/mile FULL MARATHON 51 50 5 M 39
93 CINDY HECKERL MARINA 03:53:29 03:52:48 08:53 min/mile FULL MARATHON 41 56 1 F 6
150 CATHERINE PHILIPOVITCH SANTA CRUZ 03:54:36 03:54:03 08:55 min/mile FULL MARATHON 43 51 2 F 7
40 LISA SILVA NEWARK 04:25:54 04:24:36 10:05 min/mile FULL MARATHON 99 51 3 F 30
173 ELENA CASSELL HERCULES 04:34:45 04:34:18 10:28 min/mile FULL MARATHON 123 52 4 F 37
208 CYNTHIA GUGG CASTRO VALLEY 04:35:45 04:34:28 10:28 min/mile FULL MARATHON 124 54 5 F 38
60 - 69
Bib Name Team Name City Gun Elapsed Chip Elapsed Pace Division Div Place Age Age Place Gender Gender Place
97 ETHAN DUPRIS HOLLISTER 03:21:29 03:19:37 07:37 min/mile FULL MARATHON 7 65 1 M 7
98 RONI KORNITZ SUNNYVALE 03:51:19 03:50:50 08:48 min/mile FULL MARATHON 37 63 2 M 31
186 CRAIG CARLSON VACAVILLE 04:32:43 04:32:08 10:23 min/mile FULL MARATHON 116 64 3 M 79
12 JACK WANG SARATOGA 04:32:58 04:32:46 10:24 min/mile FULL MARATHON 117 62 4 M 80
296 WILLIAM PIRELLI MEDFORD 05:08:30 05:07:47 11:44 min/mile FULL MARATHON 167 67 5 M 102
206 DEANNA STEMM FREMONT 04:11:58 04:11:22 09:35 min/mile FULL MARATHON 78 60 1 F 21
335 LOREEN OZAKI SEASIDE 05:09:58 05:09:47 11:49 min/mile FULL MARATHON 169 61 2 F 66
70 - 98
Bib Name Team Name City Gun Elapsed Chip Elapsed Pace Division Div Place Age Age Place Gender Gender Place
401 LES MARTIN 05:21:21 05:20:02 12:12 min/mile FULL MARATHON 185 78 1 M 111
99 - 99
Bib Name Team Name City Gun Elapsed Chip Elapsed Pace Division Div Place Age Age Place Gender Gender Place

Race Info

Participants:
1333
Last Updated:
5/28/2019 9:05:57 AM

Results are preliminary for 3 days. Relay results are under the team name.

Tip: Swipe the results table to view more.

Search for Name, Bib, City, State or Team
in the field above… by clicking the icon below…

Notes & Race Statistics

FULL MARATHON - 235


Male
Total Finishers Avg Pace
139 10:16

Female
Total Finishers Avg Pace
96 11:03

HALF MARATHON - 687


Male
Total Finishers Avg Pace
280 09:35

Female
Total Finishers Avg Pace
407 10:30

RELAY MIXED - 1


Male
Total Finishers Avg Pace
1 17:27

Female
Total Finishers Avg Pace
0 00:00

RELAY FEMALE - 0


Male
Total Finishers Avg Pace
0 00:00

Female
Total Finishers Avg Pace
0 00:00
Timed using RM Timing Systems
Take control of your event
A product of US Sports Timing

Have a question or need to make a correction?

Submit a Result Correction